Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Community Member

6505E GBIC questions

Ok I think I have a simple issue but maybe not. I have been scratching my head for a day or so trying to figure out whats going on here. With that said, I have a 6505E with 720 sup and 2 16 port 10GB x2 cards. The two 16 port X2 cards are filled with X2-10GB-LRM modules. Everything is still all on vlan 1 its got an ip address etc etc.

On the other side of all these fiber connection I have 3560X switches (30 of them) all with the 10GB modules. 23 of the 3560X switches have the SFP-10G-LR modules and the remaining 7 have the SFP-10G-SR modules. I was advised by Cisco pre-sales folks that all these GBIC should work fine with each other using all single mode fiber.

My issue is that some of these 3560X switch dont even give me link lights when i plug the fiber connections into them. Some will turn orange and stay orange (very few), but out of the 30 I only have 10-12 with good link and comms to the 6505E. Am I missing something here?

All fiber has been tested by the customer and said to be good. We can shine a light down both ends of the fiber even across buildings and see the light at the head end where the 6505E is. Even if I hot swap modules with connections that are working to ones that are not working I still dont get a link light on either side. All ports of the 6505E are set to trunks. I ahve even logged into a few of the 3560X and set them manually to trunk ports to see if that will help to no avail. 

any help would be great.          

Everyone's tags (3)
12 REPLIES

6505E GBIC questions

Hello

How long are the fibres to the buildings and what type are they? See link for gbic distances for each fibre type:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

hth

Andy

Community Member

6505E GBIC questions

The SR distances may be worth looking into, but the LR's are good for 10KM which is way longer than I think we need. The farthest building is probably 600 yards. Is there a way I can test these distances?

6505E GBIC questions

Your customer may have the fibre type/distance from the installer - if not OTDR can determine the distance. I think Cisco kit can do TDR on copper interfaces only

hth

Andy

Community Member

6505E GBIC questions

Yeah I tried to use the TDR already and figured out that was for copper only? Where can I locate the OTDR I dont see those commands on the switch?

6505E GBIC questions

Can't do TDR tests on optical from Cisco cli. You can get OTDR kit from companies like Fluke but hopefully your customer will have the information already.

Community Member

6505E GBIC questions

I did run the show transciever detail command I will post the output below. Dont knwo if this will help explain anything as far as TX and RX power go?

Router#sh int transceiver supported-list

Transceiver Types depends on Supervisor/Line card

Transceiver Type           Cisco p/n min version

                               supporting DOM

------------------       -------------------------

   DWDM GBIC                ALL

   DWDM SFP                 ALL

   RX only WDM GBIC         ALL

   DWDM XENPAK              ALL

   DWDM X2                  ALL

   DWDM XFP                 ALL

   CWDM GBIC                NONE

   CWDM X2                  ALL

   CWDM XFP                 ALL

   XENPAK ZR                ALL

   X2 ZR                    ALL

   XFP ZR                   ALL

   RX only WDM XENPAK       ALL

   XENPAK ER                10-1888-04

   X2 ER                    ALL

   XFP ER                   ALL

   XENPAK LR                10-1838-04

   X2 LR                    ALL

   XFP LR                   ALL

   XENPAK LW                ALL

   X2 LW                    ALL

   XFP LW                   NONE

   XENPAK SR                NONE

   X2 SR                    ALL

   XFP SR                   ALL

   XENPAK LX4               NONE

   X2 LX4                   NONE

   XFP LX4                  NONE

   SX GBIC                  NONE

   LX GBIC                  NONE

   ZX GBIC                  NONE

   CWDM SFP                 ALL

   RX only WDM SFP          NONE

   1000BaseSX SFP           ALL

   1000BaseLX SFP           ALL

   1000BaseZX SFP           ALL

   100BaseSX SFP            NONE

   100BaseLX SFP            NONE

   100BaseZX SFP            NONE

   GigE BX U SFP            ALL             GigE BX D SFP            ALL

   SFP+ SR                  ALL

   SFP+ LR                  ALL

   SFP+ LRM                 ALL

   SFP+ ER                  ALL

   X2 LRM                   ALL

   CFP SR4                  ALL

   CFP LR4                  ALL

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#

Router#sh int transceiver detail

Transceiver monitoring is disabled for all interfaces.

Alarms applicable when thresholds or values are not N/A.

mA: milliamperes, dBm: decibels (milliwatts), NA or N/A: not applicable.

++ : high alarm, +  : high warning, -  : low warning, -- : low alarm.

A2D readouts (if they differ), are reported in parentheses.

The threshold values are calibrated.

                            High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm

           Temperature         Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  Threshold

Port       (Celsius)          (Celsius)   (Celsius)  (Celsius)  (Celsius)

---------- ------------------  ----------  ---------  ---------  ---------

Te1/1        36.8                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/2        36.2                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/3        38.9                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/4        38.0                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/5        40.2                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/6        35.4                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/7        39.3                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/8        35.5                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/9        39.0                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/10       34.5                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0                                                               Te1/11       35.6                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/12       32.0                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/13       34.9                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te1/15       31.1                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0                                                                 Te2/1        37.2                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/2        34.5                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/3        39.4                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/4        37.1                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/5        38.1                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/6        36.4                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/7        39.2                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/8        37.0                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/9        35.6                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/10       70.0         0.0       -4.0                                                                                                 Te2/11       37.1                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/12       35.0                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/13       34.1                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/14       35.4                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/15       33.4                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

Te2/16       34.4                74.0        70.0         0.0       -4.0

                            High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm

            Voltage            Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  Threshold

Port        (Volts)            (Volts)     (Volts)    (Volts)    (Volts)

----------  ---------------    ----------  ---------  ---------  ---------

Te1/1        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/2        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/3        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/4        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/5        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/6        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/7        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/8        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/9        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/10       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/11       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/12       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

--More--      N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te1/15       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/1        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/2        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/3        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/4        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/5        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/6        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/7        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/8        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/9        N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/10       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/11       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/12       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

--More--      N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/14       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/15       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

Te2/16       N/A         ++        0.00        0.00        0.00       0.00

                            High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm

            Current            Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  Threshold

Port        (milliamperes)     (mA)        (mA)       (mA)       (mA)

----------  -------------------  ---------

Te1/1        41.5                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/2        36.0                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/3        42.7                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/4        35.3                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/5        39.4                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/6        42.6                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/7        39.2                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/8        39.2                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/9        37.2                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/10       38.9                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/11       41.5                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/12       37.6                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/13       42.2                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te1/15       38.9                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/1        38.7                90.00.0

Te2/2        40.5                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/3        38.9                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/4        38.5                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/5        37.4                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/6        49.4                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/7        39.7                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/8        41.0                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/9        39.8                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/10       41.1                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/11       37.3                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/12       43.3                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/13       42.9                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/14       37.4                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/15       38.4                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

Te2/16       40.3                90.0        80.0        15.0       10.0

            Optical            High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm

            Transmit Power     Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  Threshold

Port        (dBm)              (dBm)       (dBm)      (dBm)      (dBm)

----------  -----------------  ----------  ---------  ---------  ---------

Te1/1        -2.1                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/2        -2.0                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/3        -2.0                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/4        -2.5                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/5        -2.1                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/6        -2.1                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/7        -2.1                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/8        -2.5                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/9        -2.3                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/10       -2.0                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/11       -2.1                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/12       -2.5                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/13       -2.0                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te1/15       -2.0                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/1        -2.4                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/2        -2.1                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/3        -2.5                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/4        -2.5                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/5        -2.7                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/6        -2.7                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/7        -2.2                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/8        -2.0                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/9        -2.5                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/10       -2.4                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/11       -2.6                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/12       -2.2                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/13       -2.2                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/14       -2.5                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/15       -2.0                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

Te2/16       -2.4                 3.0         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

            Optical            High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm

            Receive Power      Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  Threshold

Port        (dBm)              (dBm)       (dBm)      (dBm)      (dBm)

----------  -----------------  ----------  ---------  ---------  ---------

Te1/1      -40.0                 3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/2      -27.2         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/3       -1.3                 3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/4      -34.0         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/5      -34.0         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4                                                                  Te1/6      -28.8         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/7      -34.0         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/8      -28.8         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/9      -40.0                 3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/10     -28.2         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/11     -29.6         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/12     -29.2         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/13     -28.2         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te1/15     -28.8         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/1      -26.2         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/2      -37.0         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/3       -2.5                 3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/4      -27.7         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/5      -28.8         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/6      -29.6         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/7      -28.8         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/8      -27.7         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/9      -29.2         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/10     -28.2         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/11      -3.8                 3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/12     -27.7         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/13     -29.2         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/14      -2.8                 3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/15     -27.7         --      3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

Te2/16      -2.6                 3.0         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

6505E GBIC questions

Interesting. I ran the same command on a 6509E with a mixture of LX/ZX 10G optics and all the TX/RX powers are within the datasheet max/min. Your optical RX power seems way out according to the X2-10GB- LRM datasheet:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6574/product_data_sheet0900aecd801f92aa.html

I take it Te1/3, Te2/3, Te2/11, Te2/14 and Te2/16 are among the interfaces that are working ok?

Community Member

6505E GBIC questions

correct those are some of the interfaces working fine. I just confirmed from my Spec that the 3560X have SFP-10G-LRM modules and the 6505 has X2-10G-LRM modules....is this a distace thing?

6505E GBIC questions

Are the ios versions differnet on the 3560-x's that aren't working? http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6974.pdf states that support for 3560-x with SFP-10G-LR was introduced in 12.2(53)SE

hth

andy

Community Member

6505E GBIC questions

Good point I will check that right now and report back

Community Member

Re:6505E GBIC questions

Also here is some information I pulled off one of the non working switches that is running the latest iOS version

Name : Te1/2

Administrative Speed: 10000

Administrative Duplex: full

Administrative Auto-MDIX: on

Administrative Power Inline: N/A

Operational Speed: 10000

Operational Duplex: full

Operational Auto-MDIX: off

Media Type: SFP-10GBase-LRM

bldg76-179#sh int transceiver detail

mA: milliamperes, dBm: decibels (milliwatts), NA or N/A: not applicable.

++ : high alarm, +  : high warning, -  : low warning, -- : low alarm.

A2D readouts (if they differ), are reported in parentheses.

The threshold values are calibrated.

                              High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm

          Temperature         Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  Threshold

Port       (Celsius)          (Celsius)   (Celsius)  (Celsius)  (Celsius)

--------- ------------------  ----------  ---------  ---------  ---------

Te1/2       28.1                75.0        70.0         0.0       -5.0

                              High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm

           Voltage            Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  Threshold

Port       (Volts)            (Volts)     (Volts)    (Volts)    (Volts)

---------  ---------------    ----------  ---------  ---------  ---------

Te1/2      3.23                  3.63        3.46        3.13       2.97

           Optical            High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm

           Transmit Power     Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  Threshold

Port       (dBm)              (dBm)       (dBm)      (dBm)      (dBm)

---------  -----------------  ----------  ---------  ---------  ---------

Te1/2       -1.7                 3.5         0.5        -6.5      -10.5

           Optical            High Alarm  High Warn  Low Warn   Low Alarm

           Receive Power      Threshold   Threshold  Threshold  Threshold

Port       (dBm)              (dBm)       (dBm)      (dBm)      (dBm)

-------    -----------------  ----------  ---------  ---------  ---------

Te1/2      -40.0                 3.5         0.5        -8.0      -12.4

ROM: Bootstrap program is C3560E boot loader

BOOTLDR: C3560E Boot Loader (C3560X-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(53r)SE2, RELEASE SOFTW

ARE (fc1)

bldg76-179 uptime is 10 minutes

System returned to ROM by power-on

System image file is "flash:/c3560e-universalk9-mz.122-58.SE2/c3560e-universalk9

-mz.122-58.SE2.bin"

Community Member

Re:6505E GBIC questions

I can now confirm that all the 3560x switxhes are running atleast 12.2 55 se5 or higher. Im upgrading one of non working ones now to the latest version to see if that makes any difference.

Also this client is running 4500 switches right next to our 3560x's they are using 62.5 mmf with glc-sx gbics. I see those are rated at 902 ft max distance from my research.

Their mmf and our smf terminate in the same room as my 6505e...now im deff confused. Im trying to get cable lengths from the client when they tested all this fiber as well.


Sent from Cisco Technical Support Android App

375
Views
0
Helpful
12
Replies
CreatePlease to create content