Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

6509E fiber module

Guys we are seeting up new datacentre in which the customer requirment is that we have to install fibre 10G between core swicthes and CE routers. Core swicthes are 6509E and CE routers (same premises) would be juniper MX480......now when i did show module on 6509E (never worked with 6509) it shows me following

1   16  SFM-capable 16 port 1000mb GBIC         WS-X6516A-GBIC     
  2   16  SFM-capable 16 port 1000mb GBIC        WS-X6516A-GBIC    
  3   48  SFM-capable 48 port 10/100/1000mb      RJ45 WS-X6548-GE-TX     
  4    4  CEF720 4 port 10-Gigabit Ethernet          WS-X6704-10GE     
  5    2  Supervisor Engine 720 (Active)                WS-SUP720-3B       
  6    4  CEF720 4 port 10-Gigabit Ethernet          WS-X6704-10GE     
  7    4  CEF720 4 port 10-Gigabit Ethernet          WS-X6704-10GE      
  8    4  CEF720 4 port 10-Gigabit Ethernet          WS-X6704-10GE  

So its 6509E so is one module spare where i can put 10G module ????? (all modules are already full)

secondly client has asked that we shd use Cisco X2-10GB-SR module in cisco card and conector to juniper router shd be LC conector....so if i want to order the cable what shd be the cable specs?????? they have asked for   Cable type OM3 fibre, MMF.......????

Thirdly is there any recommendation from cisco cuz already this swicth has 3 10G modules?????

Thanks guys for looking

1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Blue

Re: 6509E fiber module

The_guroo wrote:

Guys we are seeting up new datacentre in which the customer requirment is that we have to install fibre 10G between core swicthes and CE routers. Core swicthes are 6509E and CE routers (same premises) would be juniper MX480......now when i did show module on 6509E (never worked with 6509) it shows me following

1   16  SFM-capable 16 port 1000mb GBIC         WS-X6516A-GBIC     
  2   16  SFM-capable 16 port 1000mb GBIC        WS-X6516A-GBIC    
  3   48  SFM-capable 48 port 10/100/1000mb      RJ45 WS-X6548-GE-TX     
  4    4  CEF720 4 port 10-Gigabit Ethernet          WS-X6704-10GE     
  5    2  Supervisor Engine 720 (Active)                WS-SUP720-3B       
  6    4  CEF720 4 port 10-Gigabit Ethernet          WS-X6704-10GE     
  7    4  CEF720 4 port 10-Gigabit Ethernet          WS-X6704-10GE      
  8    4  CEF720 4 port 10-Gigabit Ethernet          WS-X6704-10GE  

So its 6509E so is one module spare where i can put 10G module ????? (all modules are already full)

secondly client has asked that we shd use Cisco X2-10GB-SR module in cisco card and conector to juniper router shd be LC conector....so if i want to order the cable what shd be the cable specs?????? they have asked for   Cable type OM3 fibre, MMF.......????

Thirdly is there any recommendation from cisco cuz already this swicth has 3 10G modules?????

Thanks guys for looking

Actually you already have 4 10G modules in the chassis. Doesn't matter just thought i'd point it out

You have a spare slot ie. slot 9 so you can put the new module in there. Each slot in the 6509 has a potential 40Gbps connection to the switch fabric and this is dedicated per slot so adding another 10Gbps module will not affect the others in terms of switch fabric.

Overall performance depends on how many of the cards are using distributed forwarding cards or centralised forwarding but your module still has it's own dedicated connection to the switch fabric.

The fibre connectors according to the docs are XENPAKs not X2's so you may need to check this out with Cisco to be sure but look at table 1 in the following doc which shows for the 6704 module you should be using XENPAKs -

67xx 10 gigabit modules

probably just as easy to check what you are using on your other 6704 modules in the chassis.

Finally attached is a link to XENPAK connectors -

XENPAKs

XENPAK will be SC, so you need an SC to LC MMF for your connectivity.

Jon

1676
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content