Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

adding 2960 to 3550 or 3548 cluster

Can we replace 3550 or 3548 with 2960 switch in cluster configuration. They are only layer-2 switches.

6 REPLIES
Purple

Re: adding 2960 to 3550 or 3548 cluster

They are clusterable .

New Member

Re: adding 2960 to 3550 or 3548 cluster

Thanks for reply . In case in eight 3550 switch cluster, if one of them 3550 fails then we can replace with any 2960 switch.

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: adding 2960 to 3550 or 3548 cluster

Take note that the 3550, 2950/3550 switches CAN use the GigaStacking GBIC while the 2960 can't. What do you use for your uplink? You can use either fiberoptic or copper.

New Member

Re: adding 2960 to 3550 or 3548 cluster

Yes, you are absoultely right. You got right point. I am using the 3350 and Gigastack GBIC for uplink. The 2960 has the SFP ports. I did not find any equivalent in SFP. I hope Cisco does not have any.

I guess I can use GLC-SX-MM SFP in 2960 and WS-G5484 GBIC in 3550 and use it as uplink with SC-LC fiber patch chords

Re: adding 2960 to 3550 or 3548 cluster

Yes, you can use this combination. it works fine.

Regards

Shaheen

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: adding 2960 to 3550 or 3548 cluster

Thanks for the rating.

There's no replacement for the GigaStacking GBIC. But the clustering will also work with

either fiber or copper uplinks.

239
Views
10
Helpful
6
Replies