Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

Catalyst 3560-g with X2 10 GB-LR

Any problem running Single mode on one interface(between server halls) and mulit mode to the servers. Can u get full wire speed och will ther be congestion?

1 REPLY
Silver

Re: Catalyst 3560-g with X2 10 GB-LR

Single/Multi mode is supported on 3560. on 1000BASE-SX -LX/LH, -ZX, and CWDM SFP-based ports. X2 10 GB-LR provides full wire speed of 20 GB Ethernet wire-speed uplinks for maximum throughput of traffic.

305
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content