Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

catalyst 3560 Gig port

hi

i have a catalyst 3560 48 port switch with (4) sfp ports ,am trying to connect the Gig port of this switch with another cisco swtch 2960 over a distance of 1000m (two seprate buildings using SM fiber cable) ,first i make a loopback on the same port locally ,but it was not succesful ,what seems to be the problem? ,if you can advise about the module type compatible with my switch ?

appreciate any suggestions

thanks in advance for your help

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: catalyst 3560 Gig port

hi

i have a catalyst 3560 48 port switch with (4) sfp ports ,am trying to connect the Gig port of this switch with another cisco swtch 2960 over a distance of 1000m (two seprate buildings using SM fiber cable) ,first i make a loopback on the same port locally ,but it was not succesful ,what seems to be the problem? ,if you can advise about the module type compatible with my switch ?

appreciate any suggestions

thanks in advance for your help

Hi,

For connecting over a distance of 1000m between the switches 3560 and 2960 switches check for the transreciever GLC-LH-SM which can support

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength.

Check out the below link on the same Hope that help !!

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html

Ganesh.H

3 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Blue

Re: catalyst 3560 Gig port

jamelataher wrote:

hi

i have a catalyst 3560 48 port switch with (4) sfp ports ,am trying to connect the Gig port of this switch with another cisco swtch 2960 over a distance of 1000m (two seprate buildings using SM fiber cable) ,first i make a loopback on the same port locally ,but it was not succesful ,what seems to be the problem? ,if you can advise about the module type compatible with my switch ?

appreciate any suggestions

thanks in advance for your help

Jamila

See this doc which lists all the gigabit transceivers that can be used with the 3560 -

Gigabit ethernet transceivers

Jon

Re: catalyst 3560 Gig port

hi

i have a catalyst 3560 48 port switch with (4) sfp ports ,am trying to connect the Gig port of this switch with another cisco swtch 2960 over a distance of 1000m (two seprate buildings using SM fiber cable) ,first i make a loopback on the same port locally ,but it was not succesful ,what seems to be the problem? ,if you can advise about the module type compatible with my switch ?

appreciate any suggestions

thanks in advance for your help

Hi,

For connecting over a distance of 1000m between the switches 3560 and 2960 switches check for the transreciever GLC-LH-SM which can support

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength.

Check out the below link on the same Hope that help !!

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html

Ganesh.H

New Member

Re: catalyst 3560 Gig port

dear  jon   & Ganesh.H

thanks a lot for assisting me ,i dont have the type that is compatible with my switch ,i have orderd it and will try again when i receive it ,

hope you all the best

jamela

768
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies