Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Catalyst 3750-24FS

Hi,

I cant find out the wavelength of 100 Mbit interfaces for this catalyst. Is it 1310nm or 850nm?

3 REPLIES
Bronze

Re: Catalyst 3750-24FS

1000Base BX SFP,1310 nm on the 3750-24FX.

Here is the data sheet for the Cisco Catalyst 3750 :

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps5023/product_data_sheet0900aecd80371991.html

New Member

Re: Catalyst 3750-24FS

Thanks for the reply but the I need the wavelength for the Catalyst 3750-24FS. Here there are 24 fix 100 Mbit/s fiber ports.

I cant find out the wavelength on any data sheet for those fiber ports

Re: Catalyst 3750-24FS

Hi,

The wavelength depends on the optical standard. Since the switch you are referring to comes with 100Base-FX standard the wavelength used will be 1300nm.

Minimum Wavelength - 1270nm

Maximum Wavelength - 1380nm

Fiber Type should be MultiMode and the core size can be 62.5 or 50 micron.

>> Sushil

444
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies