Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Catalyst 4500 SUP7E with SFP+ Twinax

Dear all,

we would like to connect a Cat4500E+ using the SFP+ twinax cable (SFP-H10GB-CUXXX) in length 3-5 (passive) and 7-10 (active) meters to the following modules:

- WS-X4712-SFP+E

- WS-X4606-X2-E with CVR-X2-SFP10G

and I've noticed that only the 1-5 meters are supported with IOS 12.2(54)SG respectively 3.2.0XO...are the length of 7-10 not supported???

Moreover are these SFP+ Twinax supported on HP Servers? Anyone has already in place a solution like this one?

Thanks for the suggestions...

BR

Omar

Everyone's tags (6)
3 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Catalyst 4500 SUP7E with SFP+ Twinax

Try using SFP+ fibre optic cable like the Cisco SFP-10G-SR.   Use multi-mode LC-LC patch cable.

New Member

Catalyst 4500 SUP7E with SFP+ Twinax

Hello,

We don't want to use fiber optics and SFP+ SR...we prefer using 10Gb TX or 10Gb twinax

New Member

Catalyst 4500 SUP7E with SFP+ Twinax

Hi oquarisco,

I've not tried the 4500E Sup7 connections, so cannot help there.

However I have connected a WS-C4500X-16 running 15.0(1r) SG and 03.04.00.SG into HP DL360 Gen8 servers using the following:

4500X:

  • SFP-H10GB-CU3M

HP DL360:

  • NC552 SFP 10GB 2-port adapter

Both adapters came up without any problems. I would stay away from the Active TwinAx though.

2152
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies