Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

catalyst - stratix gbic

Hi,

I ran into a small problem the other day that I'd like to get some feedback on.

I was connecting a Catalyst 3560 switch and an Allen Bradley Stratix switch via Fiber with LC Connectors. I couldn't get the ports to light up and kept getting "High Power" errors on the stratix end. (I didn't pull the exact logs).

On the catalyst end, I was using a Cisco Branded GBIC.

On the Stratix end, I was using an Allen Bradley branded GBIC.

I wound up putting a Cisco GBIC into the stratix switch and after that everything lit up all right.

Is there a stated requirement to have the same GBIC on both ends? Is there a best practice configuration that I should review to compare to my own?

This is our first time connecting the stratix and the catalyst via fiber, so I am just trying to do it right. ;-)

Everyone's tags (1)
1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Maybe the Allen Bradley SFP

Maybe the Allen Bradley optic is of a different wavelength?

45
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies