Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Cisco SFP-10G-SR over OM2

Hi,

i have an infrastructure of OM2 fiber. i am using Cisco SFP-10G-SR SFP's. i would like to know what is the maximum distance?, i know that for om1 it is 26m and om3 is 300m.

thanks,

1 REPLY
Cisco Employee

Re: Cisco SFP-10G-SR over OM2

I believe it is 82M. The minimum modal bandwidth for OM2 fiber at 850nm is 500.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

Check out this page for the fiber spec

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/docs/DOC-3791

HTH,

jerry

3784
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content