Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Compatibility of MGBSX1 with GLC-SX-MMD

My query to all of you is;

 

If I connect a GLC-SX-MMD on a Cisco 2960S switch at one end and MGBSX1 on a SG300-28 SMB switch at the other end, will the link come up? Are these different types of modules interoperable?

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Silver

Just make sure your GLC-XX

Just make sure your GLC-XX-XXX module is compatible with its peer
a simple "show inventory" should display what type of GLC you have on the otherside.

Since SG300 is managed, check in its UI
Of course, make sure that the SFP module is the same in both the 2960 and the SG300 to avoid any issues

for SFP to switch compatibility check this link: 2960 SW - LINK and SG300 - LINK


To sum it all up here are the things you  need to consider

1. SFP to switch compatibility

2. SFP to SFP compatibility. Make sure if one is multimode, the other is multimode as well and the speed is the same 1G SFP is to 1G SFP

1 REPLY
Silver

Just make sure your GLC-XX

Just make sure your GLC-XX-XXX module is compatible with its peer
a simple "show inventory" should display what type of GLC you have on the otherside.

Since SG300 is managed, check in its UI
Of course, make sure that the SFP module is the same in both the 2960 and the SG300 to avoid any issues

for SFP to switch compatibility check this link: 2960 SW - LINK and SG300 - LINK


To sum it all up here are the things you  need to consider

1. SFP to switch compatibility

2. SFP to SFP compatibility. Make sure if one is multimode, the other is multimode as well and the speed is the same 1G SFP is to 1G SFP

505
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content