Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

does WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC support single mode

Hi,

I would like to inquire if WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC supports single mode, I am currenlty using it for mulit-mode backbone and patch cord. I will have a new backbone, running single mode.

thanks,

edongskiu

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: does WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC support single mode

Hi,

I would like to inquire if WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC supports single mode, I am currenlty using it for mulit-mode backbone and patch cord. I will have a new backbone, running single mode.

thanks,

edongskiu

Hi Edongskiu,

Check out the below link from cisco and the support for single mode for the above module WS-X6408A-GBIC

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps708/product_data_sheet0900aecd801459a7.html

Hope that help

Ganesh.H

1 REPLY

Re: does WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC support single mode

Hi,

I would like to inquire if WS-X6408A-GBIC 8 port 1000mb GBIC supports single mode, I am currenlty using it for mulit-mode backbone and patch cord. I will have a new backbone, running single mode.

thanks,

edongskiu

Hi Edongskiu,

Check out the below link from cisco and the support for single mode for the above module WS-X6408A-GBIC

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps708/product_data_sheet0900aecd801459a7.html

Hope that help

Ganesh.H

267
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content