Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

err-disable state

there is any reasons for switch port sfp module going to err-disable state

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

err-disable state

Which is the model number of the SFP you are using?

The following error suggests the switch does not support that module, is it a 3rd party one?

%PM-4-ERR_DISABLE: gbic-invalid error detected on Gi0/1, putting Gi0/1 in err-disable state

I 'think' Catalyst switches can have problems with third party SFP's so it may be worth doing the following to make the SFP work:

no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid

service unsupported-transceiver
7 REPLIES

err-disable state

Can you post "show errdisable cause"?

HTH,
John

*** Please rate all useful posts ***

HTH, John *** Please rate all useful posts ***
New Member

hope you can help me 

hope you can help me 

facing the same issue in Cisco WS-C3560-48TS-S

LQZNL-OFFICE-SW#show errdisable d
ALQZNL-OFFICE-SW#show errdisable detect
ErrDisable Reason Detection Mode
----------------- --------- ----
arp-inspection Enabled port
bpduguard Enabled port
channel-misconfig Enabled port
community-limit Enabled port
dhcp-rate-limit Enabled port
dtp-flap Enabled port
gbic-invalid Disabled
inline-power Enabled port
invalid-policy Enabled port
l2ptguard Enabled port
link-flap Enabled port
loopback Enabled port
lsgroup Enabled port
mac-limit Enabled port
pagp-flap Enabled port
port-mode-failure Enabled port
psecure-violation Enabled port/vlan
security-violation Enabled port
sfp-config-mismatch Enabled port
small-frame Enabled port
storm-control Enabled port
udld Enabled port
vmps Enabled port

 

New Member

err-disable state

could you paste the logs ? , sh log

the reason must be there itself

for example:

%PM-SP-4-ERR_DISABLE: udld error detected on Gix/y, putting Gi x/y in err-disable state

, so here the reason would be udld .


					
				
			
			
				
			
			
				
New Member

err-disable state

1 has bad crc

%PM-4-ERR_DISABLE: gbic-invalid error detected on Gi0/1, putting Gi0/1 in err-disable state

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to down

%PM-4-ERR_RECOVER: Attempting to recover from gbic-invalid err-disable state on Gi0/1

%GBIC_SECURITY_CRYPT-4-VN_DATA_CRC_ERROR: GBIC in port Gi0/1 has bad crc

%PM-4-ERR_DISABLE: gbic-invalid error detected on Gi0/1, putting Gi0/1 in err-disable state

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan10, changed state to down

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to up

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to up

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan10, changed state to up

%PM-4-ERR_RECOVER: Attempting to recover from gbic-invalid err-disable state on Gi0/1

%LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to administratively down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to down

%LINK-5-CHANGED: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to administratively down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to down

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan10, changed state to down

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to up

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to up

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan10, changed state to up

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Vlan10, changed state to down

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to up

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to up

INEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/1, changed state to down

%LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to up

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface GigabitEthernet0/2, changed state to up

err-disable state

Which is the model number of the SFP you are using?

The following error suggests the switch does not support that module, is it a 3rd party one?

%PM-4-ERR_DISABLE: gbic-invalid error detected on Gi0/1, putting Gi0/1 in err-disable state

I 'think' Catalyst switches can have problems with third party SFP's so it may be worth doing the following to make the SFP work:

no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid

service unsupported-transceiver
New Member

Re: err-disable state

Hi devils,

yes  your right,

im using non cisco tx:1310nm rx:1550nm module.

i changed the gig port in other side switch(Gi3 to Gi4), now its working..

and i used that

no errdisable detect cause gbic-invalid

command..

Thank you

New Member

Thanks for the command post.

Thanks for the command post.  This resolve the issue I was having also until we can get a new SFP put in.

858
Views
0
Helpful
7
Replies
CreatePlease to create content