Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Fiber leads

Hi all, I believe there are 3 kinds of fiber, om1, om2 and om3, what is the difference, is om1 amd 2 multimode, and om3 single mode?

1 REPLY

Re: Fiber leads

Hi Carl,

Differences between OM1 & OM2

The OM2 production distribution includes fibers which are optimized over a broad wavelength range. The 500/500 or 400/400 specification can be met by fibers optimized

above 1300nm or below 850nm or at intermediate

wavelengths. The 500/500 spec can be met with fiber optimized for wavelengths well below 850nm.

In contrast, the OM1 production distribution does not include fibers optimized at 850nm; in order to meet the 1300nm 500MHz.km specification the fiber has to be optimized closer to 1300nm. This is also reflected in the product specification (i.e. 160/500)

OM1, OM2, OM3

Naming conventions for Multimode fibre optic transmission where distance limitations are 33, 82 and 300 meters respectively for a transmission speed of 10 Gbps. Frequency ? 200 / 500 Mhz / km, 500 / 500 Mhz / km and 1 500 / 5 Mhz / km respectively.

Hope that helps !

Regards,

Jagdeep

Note : If that helps then mark it resolved so other can be benefit.

275
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content