Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Fiber Optic Problem in Catalyst 2960G

Hello,

Im having an error GBIC_Security_Crypt-4-VN_DATA_CRC_error: GBIC in Port gigabitethernet0/24 has bad crc when I insert the TEG-MGBSX Mini-GBIC Multi Mode module. Heres the info of my switch

Cisco IOS Software, C2960 Software (C2960-LANBASE-M), Version 12.2(35)SE5, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

ROM: Bootstrap program is C2960 boot loader

BOOTLDR: C2960 Boot Loader (C2960-HBOOT-M) Version 12.2(25r)SEE1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Echo-Backbone uptime is 2 hours, 23 minutes System returned to ROM by power-on System image file is "flash:c2960 lanbase-mz.122-35.SE5/c2960-lanbase-mz.122-35.SE5.bin"

cisco WS-C2960G-24TC-L (PowerPC405) processor (revision E0) with 61440K/4088K bytes of memory.

Switch Ports Model SW Version SW Image

------ ----- ----- ---------- ----------

* 1 24 WS-C2960G-24TC-L 12.(35)SE5 C2960-LANBASE-M

Thanks

4 REPLIES
Purple

Re: Fiber Optic Problem in Catalyst 2960G

Are you using a cisco gbic , cisco are very fussy about using non cisco gbics and may not work if it's not.

Bronze

Re: Fiber Optic Problem in Catalyst 2960G

You _could_ try the hidden configuration command "service unsupported-transceiver". It will disable the checking of the SFP but also comes with a legal warning that you might be out of support from Cisco, if they determine that the problem you are reporting could be caused by using an unsupported transceiver.

HTH

New Member

Re: Fiber Optic Problem in Catalyst 2960G

Thanks for the reply, can you give me a product of supported transceiver in catalyst 2960G?

Thanks again.

Silver

Re: Fiber Optic Problem in Catalyst 2960G

Hi, see:

Cisco Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Table 4

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html#wp128965

Note: these are all Cisco branded Transceivers. Other vendors are not meant to be supported even when I know they work sometimes but not supported by Cisco

1057
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content