Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

Fiber switch Cisco 3750X-12S?

hello. good day.. i check already at the datasheet and makes me confuse, The Product is CISCO  3750X-12S Fiber Switch.. its says it is  a fiber switch do i need to use a module on that 12 port or i just plug in my LC connector on the port no need for module? what about the expansion slot? Any advice comment is much appreciated..

1 REPLY
Silver

Re: Fiber switch Cisco 3750X-12S?

Each of the 12 ports will need a 1 gig SFP module:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

If you add the appropriate 1 gig Network Module, then you can also connect another four 1 gig SFP modules, as above.

If you add the appropriate 10 gig Network Module, then you can also connect a pair of 10 gig SFP+ modules:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

151
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content