Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

fiber types and cables

Hi all, can anyone tell me what media uses the single mode fiber type ?

1 REPLY
New Member

Re: fiber types and cables

The physical layers specified include 10GBASE-S, a 850nm wavelength serial transceiver which uses two multimode fibers; 10GBASE-L4, a 1310nm wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) transceiver which uses two multi-mode or single mode fibers; 10GBASE-L, a 1310nm wavelength serial transceiver which uses two single mode fibers; and 10GBASE-E, a 1550nm wavelength serial transceiver which uses two single mode fibers."

123
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies