Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

Fibre Optic connectors

Hi,

could someone tell what the differences are between MTRJ and SC connectors?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Re: Fibre Optic connectors

2 REPLIES

Re: Fibre Optic connectors

Green

Re: Fibre Optic connectors

MT-RJ are a pair of fibers terminating in a connector that vaguely resembles an RJ-45 connector, using approximately the same real estate on a panel face.

SC connectors are square and larger. they are actually made for a single fiber for each connector, then the connectors can be ganged together to make a pair. The receptacle for the pair is much larger in terms of panel real estate needed.

One of the design goals for MT-RJs was to increase port density such that it would be comparable to an RJ-45/Copper port.

MTRJ are multi-mode only, SC can come in single mode or multi-mode varieties.

119
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content