Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Gbic info CMD

Hey all,

is there i cisco CMD that will tell you what type of GBIC is conected to a port? i know with Nortels you can type Show GBIC and it shows you all the info about the connection.

thansk

Scott

4 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: Gbic info CMD

Depends on the model of your switch and the IOS of your switch however the command "show interface status" may fit the bill.

New Member

Re: Gbic info CMD

that CMD only shows if the device is an LX or an SX not what type of module it is

thanks anyway

Bronze

Re: Gbic info CMD

You can try a 'show inventory'

Also use http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_6981.html to find out the GBIC/SFP model if the show interface tells you LX/SX etc

Bronze

Re: Gbic info CMD

Hi,

In all switches the GBIC type is shown with the "show interface x/y" command. i.e.

Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is auto, media type is 1000BaseSX --> 1000BaseSX is a GBIC type itself.

Another command in a Catalyst 4500 would be "show idprom interface x/y":

GBIC Serial EEPROM Contents:
Common Block:
Identifier        = GBIC [0x1]
Extended Id       = Not specified/compliant with defined MOD_DEF [0x0]
Connector         = SC connector [0x1]
Transceiver
  Type             = Gbic 1000BaseSX
  Speed(FC,byte 10)= 100 MBytes/Sec  [0x1]
  Media            = Multi-mode, 50u (M5) Multi-mode, 62.5u (M6)  [0xC]
  Technology       = Shortwave laser w/o OFC (SN)  [0x40]

"show transceiver interface x/y" is another useful command when available.

Hope this helps.

448
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content