Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Gbic transceiver

Hello, Can anyone give an example when we use gbics on switches. For example say we have two switches connected how would we use the gbics and what cables would we use cat5 or fiber optic and do both ends need to be the same type of cable like cat5 or both ends could be different cables?
3 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Silver

The GBIC has mostly been

The GBIC has mostly been replaced with the smaller and more economical Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP / SFP+) transceiver types. I don't believe any Cisco equipment currently sold new features GBICs.

In any case, when you have a couple of older devices with GBIC slots, the type of GBIC determines the type of cable needed - copper cat 5, multimode fiber or singlemode fiber. The cable needs to go to a like type (or get there via a media converter if the distant end is a different type). For fiber, the fiber type needs to be the same end to end although the connector types can be different along the way and even at the distant end.

 

New Member

From an Engineering point of

From an Engineering point of view.

of course Fiber to Fiber and Copper to copper but here are things you must keep in mind.

 

Copper.

you can have different types of copper between the two Gbic's Cat 5. Cat5e, Cat6 and so on but you are held to the lowest common type cable in the line between the two Gbic's so the lowest standard cable will dictate the maximum expected traffic flow between the two Gbic's.

 

Fiber.

as there are two fiber between the Gbic's you must keep the right connection on one to the left of the other Gbic with that being said lets talk about the fiber cables.

 

You can NOT use just any cables and expect good results.

Make sure your using the same type either Single Mode or Multi Mode no mixing.

In addition the core size of the cable needs to be consistent all the way through to both Gbic's no mixing.

The good news is you can get any internal size and type (Mode) with any type connectors on the ends so you can mix the connector types along the way. LS -to- SC -to- ST and so on.

 

Super Bronze

DisclaimerThe Author of this

Disclaimer

The Author of this posting offers the information contained within this posting without consideration and with the reader's understanding that there's no implied or expressed suitability or fitness for any purpose. Information provided is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as rendering professional advice of any kind. Usage of this posting's information is solely at reader's own risk.

Liability Disclaimer

In no event shall Author be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profit) arising out of the use or inability to use the posting's information even if Author has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

Posting

You use GBICs when you want to use GBIC ports.

What kind of GBICs to use depends on the media you want to use.

What kind of media to use depends generally on the distance.

GBICs generally need to be a matched set (i.e. same kind), on both ends of the link.

39
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content