Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

GLC-LH-SMD orGLC-LH-SM module

Hi,

 

 I want to interconnect ws-c2960-24TC-L +2SFP with 1000Base-LH GLC-LH-SMD or GLC-LH-SM to ws-c3750G-12S +12SFP ports .

which model of GLC-LH-SMD or GLC-LH-SM want to select ?

I am going to use fiber cable single mode 1310nm 9/125. Do I need Single Mode Duplex SMD(2 fiber count) or SM (Single Fiber)??

I want to know ws-c3750G-12S +12SFP ports that 12SFP port are SM or SMD use LC connector

 

cheers

 

 

 

4 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

which model of GLC-LH-SMD or

which model of GLC-LH-SMD or GLC-LH-SM want to select ?

The price between the 2 is usually the same but  GLC-LH-SMD supports additional option of DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring).  So I use GLC-LH-SMD.

I am going to use fiber cable single mode 1310nm 9/125. Do I need Single Mode Duplex SMD(2 fiber count) or SM (Single Fiber)??

Just use SM.

I want to know ws-c3750G-12S +12SFP ports that 12SFP port are SM or SMD use LC connector

You can use either one.  They both work.

HTH

 

New Member

 hi Reza,So I use GLC-LH-SMD

 

hi Reza,

So I use GLC-LH-SMD module in ws-c2960-24TC-L, 

if I use SMD  how can I use SM(Single Fiber) cable ,that is one way direction , I think I should use Single Mode Duplex(2 Fiber count)

can I connect Single Mode Duplex(2 Fiber count) fiber cable to ws-c3750G-12S???

 

Cisco Employee

1)if I use SMD  how can I use

1)if I use SMD  how can I use SM(Single Fiber) cable ,that is one way direction , I think I should use Single Mode Duplex(2 Fiber count)

Ans:-

Both the GLC-LH-SM and GLC-LH-SMD transceivers support the IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-LX/LH standard and so are compatible with each other. The difference between the two is that the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver has additional support for Digital Optical Monitoring capability.

2)

can I connect Single Mode Duplex(2 Fiber count) fiber cable to ws-c3750G-12S???

Ans:
 100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -ZX, -BX10, DWDM and CWDM SFP Transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimodefiber)
 10GBASE-SR, LR, LRM, CX1 (v02 or higher) SFP+ Transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)
 
HTH
Inayath
VIP Super Bronze

So I use GLC-LH-SMD module in

So I use GLC-LH-SMD module in ws-c2960-24TC-L, 

Correct, use the SMD optics

if I use SMD  how can I use SM(Single Fiber) cable ,that is one way direction , I think I should use Single Mode Duplex(2 Fiber count)

When I say single mode that refers to the type of fiber not the number of strands you need.  You still need 2 strands (one pair) of fiber.

can I connect Single Mode Duplex(2 Fiber count) fiber cable to ws-c3750G-12S???

Yes, you need two strands (one pair).

HTH

 

 

 

1447
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content