Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

glc-sx-mm link problem?

We have pulled in our first fiber cable between two buildings and I was wondering if there is any special configuration needed to get a link going with glc-sx-mm. I have done the basic test on the fiber with an led light source and there is light coming through on the pair we have setup. I just don't get an activity/link on the sfp.

I was going to get a patch cord to get our equipment. What is the minimum length a glc-sx-mm can have for a patch cord between two switches?

8 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Re: glc-sx-mm link problem?

Hi Dan,

What kind of fiber? Multimode? What is the core size? And what is the modal bandwidth? These information should be listed on the fiber skin. The reason I am asking is if it is a MM, there are different maximum distance. Please see Table 1 of the link below.

Also for directly connected fiber patch cord. The minimum distance is 2 meters (~ 6 Ft.).

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

HTH,

jerry

New Member

Re: glc-sx-mm link problem?

Its 50 micron multimode cable. We did spec it according to that site before we installed it. I'm not sure on the modal bandwidth.

Cisco Employee

Re: glc-sx-mm link problem?

Did you check out the power level of the fiber? Table 2 of the spec said if you are within 0 to -17 dBm, you should be fine.

Regards,

jerry

New Member

Re: glc-sx-mm link problem?

I'm guessing I need some kind of test equipment to check the power level?

Cisco Employee

Re: glc-sx-mm link problem?

A power meter will do it.

Also have you tested the GBIC to see if they are good?

Regards,

jerry

New Member

Re: glc-sx-mm link problem?

Ok.

Not yet, getting an LC to LC patch cable tomorrow to test the GBIC's.

Thanks,

Dan.

New Member

Re: glc-sx-mm link problem?

two quick questions are the interfaces possibly shutdown and did you try to transpose the fiber. Sometimes it is the little things.

New Member

Re: glc-sx-mm link problem?

I have tried both many times. Thanks.

403
Views
0
Helpful
8
Replies