Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

How to choose SFP for Switch ? Design rules

Hi,

I want to know how do we choose SFP for different switches I have attached the SFP.DOC as a reference for 3560 switch

in perticular general rule of thumb to choose SFP at both the ends and cable to join SFF at both the ends of 2 differnt Switch.

2 REPLIES

Re: How to choose SFP for Switch ? Design rules

It depends on what you are trying to do.

If you have single mode or mode-conditioned fiber, use GLC-LH-SM.

If you have multimode-fiber, use GLC-SX-MM.

If you are using copper, use GLC-T.

I haven't used any of the other ones in your document.

Thanks,

Mohamad

New Member

Re: How to choose SFP for Switch ? Design rules

I am not sure exactly what you are asking. So long as the GBICs on both end are rated for the same fiber/wavelength then it doesn't matter if they are SFP style or regular sized GBICs.

I start by figuring out which type of fiber I have available, SM or MM, and then decide on which model SFP to use based on distance.

It gets a bit more involved if you are using CWDM though.

690
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies