Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

How to up link 3550

i have a 3550 i want to up link it using its gbic module to some other switch i know i can utilize 2960 or e500 but both of them do not have GBIC modules so what to do is there any option to uplink GBIC with SFP

7 REPLIES
New Member

Re: How to up link 3550

you can use tranciver in between switches.

-senthil

New Member

Re: How to up link 3550

I mean F-Cat convertor

Blue

Re: How to up link 3550

you will have to use specific transceiver(s) to accomodate this.

please see the following link for the GBIC/SFP compatibility matrix:

(this has part numbers for the different types)

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_device_support_table09186a0080446625.html

New Member

Re: How to up link 3550

You can use a SC to LC cable i.e. GBIC to SFP.

Suresh

New Member

Re: How to up link 3550

Thanks Sureshdank

New Member

Re: How to up link 3550

put both ends to gbic module. i think cisco 2960 have a GBIC slot.

New Member

Re: How to up link 3550

Mohan,

Cisco 2960 dosent come with GBIC modules, now all the latest switchs i.e. 3560, 2960, 2948, 3750 all are comming with SFP modules.

Cisco is not doing GBICs on these switches.

Suresh.

153
Views
0
Helpful
7
Replies