Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Is it normal GLC-LH-SM detected as SX on 2960 switch and router?

I am using a SMF with both GLC-LH-SM on router and switch but the interface do not come up. Is there any configuration command to change the detection to LH? Or should I just use MMF?

Thanks..

Everyone's tags (1)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Vendor Part Number :

Vendor Part Number    :   FTRJ-1319-7D-CSC

The red bit signifies it's a LH module.  "CSC" stands for Cisco.  

 

I am not sure what you've got, but can I ask if you can take a picture of the module and post it?  

If both sides are saying it's SX instead of LH then it's unlikely to be a bug and more like someone has sold you some "re-flashed" SFP modules.

As per my mgr, it cost 500+ USD each, and I cannot risk burning 1k+ USD. Any recommended option to verify this module?

Original GLC-SX-MMD cost HALF the price of a GLC-LH-SMD.  And I don't think a mode-conditioning cable nor an attenuator can fix it.

13 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Post the output to the

Post the output to the commands

  • sh interface Gi0/23;
  • sh inventory; and 
  • sh version
New Member

Here is the output: Last

Here is the output:

 

Last reset from power-on
2 Virtual Ethernet interfaces
24 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.

64K bytes of flash-simulated non-volatile configuration memory.
Base ethernet MAC Address       : 00:17:95:04:29:80
Motherboard assembly number     : 73-10015-05
Power supply part number        : 341-0098-01
Motherboard serial number       : FOC1016501M
Power supply serial number      : AZS101303EE
Model revision number           : B0
Motherboard revision number     : A0
Model number                    : WS-C2960G-24TC-L
System serial number            : FOC1017X175
Top Assembly Part Number        : 800-26673-02
Top Assembly Revision Number    : A0
Version ID                      : V02
CLEI Code Number                : COM3G00BRA
Hardware Board Revision Number  : 0x01


Switch Ports Model              SW Version            SW Image
------ ----- -----              ----------            ----------
*    1 24    WS-C2960G-24TC-L   15.0(1)SE             C2960-LANBASEK9-M


Configuration register is 0xF

2960#sh inv
NAME: "1", DESCR: "WS-C2960G-24TC-L"
PID: WS-C2960G-24TC-L  , VID: V02  , SN: FOC1017X175

NAME: "GigabitEthernet0/23", DESCR: "1000BaseSX SFP"
PID: Unspecified       , VID:      , SN: FNS113208CL



2960#sh int g0/23
GigabitEthernet0/23 is down, line protocol is down (notconnect)
  Hardware is Gigabit Ethernet, address is 0017.9504.2997 (bia 0017.9504.2997)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit/sec, DLY 1000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive not set
  Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is force-up, media type is 1000BaseSX SFP
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts (0 multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 0 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 1 interface resets
     0 unknown protocol drops
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 pause output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
2960#

 

Hall of Fame Super Gold

NAME: "GigabitEthernet0/23",

NAME: "GigabitEthernet0/23", DESCR: "1000BaseSX SFP"
Full-duplex, 1000Mb/s, link type is force-up, media type is 1000BaseSX SFP

According to the output you've furnished, you have a GLC-SX-MM made by Finnisar.  Exactly what is the distance between the router and this switch?

New Member

Hi Leo,This is only 3meters,

Hi Leo,

This is only 3meters, I am testing switch 2960 and ASR1000 for pre-deployment. On the physical SFP, printed name is GLC -LH -SM with Cisco logo on two SFP I have.

On the router, it also detects SX on the 2nd GLC-LH-SM SFP.

Core_ASR#sh int g0/0/0
GigabitEthernet0/0/0 is down, line protocol is down
  Hardware is ASR1001, address is 3c08.f680.e180 (bia 3c08.f680.e180)
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit/sec, DLY 10 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation 802.1Q Virtual LAN, Vlan ID  1., loopback not set
  Keepalive not supported
  Full Duplex, 1000Mbps, link type is auto, media type is SX
  output flow-control is on, input flow-control is on
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00

 

Core_ASR#sh inv

 

NAME: "SPA subslot 0/0", DESCR: "4-port Gigabit Ethernet Shared Port Adapter"
PID: ASR1001           , VID:    , SN:

 

NAME: "subslot 0/0 transceiver 0", DESCR: "GE SX"
PID: N/A                 , VID: 0000, SN: FNS11510F2W

 

Would it be possible that the type of this two module is different from the printed name? I am using SMF and interface do not  come up. If this is really an SX, then I need MMF. Right? Is there a risk of using MMF for distance like 3m only?

 

Thanks..

Caren

 

 

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Could be an IOS bug.   On the

Could be an IOS bug.  

 

On the 2960, can you post the output to the command "sh idprom interterface Gi0/23"?

 

At 3 metres you need to use GLC-SX-MM(D) and with a MMF (LC-LC) cable or you'll risk burning the modules.

New Member

Hi Leo,The ASR router also

Hi Leo,

The ASR router also detected this as SX.

NAME: "subslot 0/0 transceiver 0", DESCR: "GE SX"
PID: N/A                 , VID: 0000, SN: FNS11510F2W

 

Although GLC LH SM supports multimode, I cannot use MMF for 3m distance (thanks for warning :). Does something like mode conditioning cable help to prevent damage on the module from 3m distance? As per my mgr, it cost 500+ USD each, and I cannot risk burning 1k+ USD. Any recommended option to verify this module?

 

Here is the output "sh idprom interterface Gi0/23":

2960#sh idprom interface Gi0/23

General SFP Information
-----------------------------------------------
Identifier            :   0x03
Connector             :   0x07
Transceiver           :   0x00 0x00 0x00 0x01 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
Encoding              :   0x01
BR_Nominal            :   0x0D
Vendor Name           :   CISCO-FINISAR
Vendor Part Number    :   FTRJ-1319-7D-CSC
Vendor Revision       :   0x30 0x30 0x30 0x30
Vendor Serial Number  :   FNS113208CL
-----------------------------------------------

Other Information
-------------------------------------------------------
Port asic num         : 2
Port asic port num    : 1
XCVR init completed   : 1
Embedded PHY          : not present
SFP presence index    : 2
SFP iter cnt          : 4063
SFP failed oper flag  : 0x0
IIC error cnt         : 0
IIC error dsb cnt     : 0
IIC max sts cnt       : 6
Chk for link status   : 1
Link Status           : 0
Link Status Media     : 0
Preferred media       : 1
Resolved Media        : 0
Config Media          : 1
Access Count          : 0
Access Count Max      : 2
Port Rx Loss          : yes
Port Tx Fault         : no
Port Tx Disable       : no

Sfp selection asic reg map
--------------------------------
stbi                 : 0x00
sfpControl           : 0x6B
Regs Loc             : 0xF0000000
--------------------------------
miscStatus
   rps300Stat1      0
   rps300Stat2      0
   rps300Present    0
   modeSwitchActive 0
stackPhyControl
   sPhyLoopback     1
   sPhyALock1       1
   sPhyALock0       1
   sPhyBLock1       1
   sPhyBLock0       1
stackCable
   cableIdA_1       1
   cableIdA_0       1
   eqSelectA_1       0
   eqSelectA_0       0
   cableIdB_1       1
   cableIdB_0       1
   eqSelectB_1       1
   eqSelectB_0       1

-------------------------------------------------------

 Page 0 Registers
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 0000: 1140 Control Register                      :  0001 0001 0100 0000
 0001: 0149 Control STATUS                        :  0000 0001 0100 1001
 0002: 0141 Phy ID 1                              :  0000 0001 0100 0001
 0003: 0C97 Phy ID 2                              :  0000 1100 1001 0111
 0004: 03E1 Auto-Negotiation Advertisement        :  0000 0011 1110 0001
 0005: 0000 Auto-Negotiation Link Partner         :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0006: 0004 Auto-Negotiation Expansion Reg        :  0000 0000 0000 0100
 0007: 2001 Next Page Transmit Register           :  0010 0000 0000 0001
 0008: 0000 Link Partner Next page Registe        :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0009: 0F00 1000BASE-T Control Register           :  0000 1111 0000 0000
 000A: 4000 1000BASE-T Status Register            :  0100 0000 0000 0000
 000F: C000 Extended Status Register              :  1100 0000 0000 0000
 0010: 6828 PHY Specific Control Register         :  0110 1000 0010 1000
 0011: 80C0 PHY Specific Status Register          :  1000 0000 1100 0000
 0012: 0000 Interrupt Enable Register             :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0013: 0000 PHY Specific Status Register2         :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0015: 0000 Receive Error Counter                 :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0016: 0000 Page Address Register                 :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 001A: 8040 PHY Specific Control Register2        :  1000 0000 0100 0000

 Page 1 Registers
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 0000: 1140 Control Register                      :  0001 0001 0100 0000
 0001: 0149 Control STATUS                        :  0000 0001 0100 1001
 0002: 0141 Phy ID 1                              :  0000 0001 0100 0001
 0003: 0C97 Phy ID 2                              :  0000 1100 1001 0111
 0004: 0060 Auto-Negotiation Advertisement        :  0000 0000 0110 0000
 0005: 0000 Auto-Negotiation Link Partner         :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0006: 0004 Auto-Negotiation Expansion Reg        :  0000 0000 0000 0100
 0007: 2001 Next Page Transmit Register           :  0010 0000 0000 0001
 0008: 0000 Link Partner Next page Registe        :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0009: 0000 1000BASE-T Control Register           :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 000A: 0000 1000BASE-T Status Register            :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 000F: C000 Extended Status Register              :  1100 0000 0000 0000
 0010: 0A00 PHY Specific Control Register         :  0000 1010 0000 0000
 0011: 0090 PHY Specific Status Register          :  0000 0000 1001 0000
 0012: 0000 Interrupt Enable Register             :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0013: 0000 PHY Specific Status Register2         :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0015: 0000 Receive Error Counter                 :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0016: 0001 Page Address Register                 :  0000 0000 0000 0001
 001A: 0083 PHY Specific Control Register2        :  0000 0000 1000 0011

 Page 2 Registers
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 0000: 1040 Control Register                      :  0001 0000 0100 0000
 0001: 0000 Control STATUS                        :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0002: 0141 Phy ID 1                              :  0000 0001 0100 0001
 0003: 0C97 Phy ID 2                              :  0000 1100 1001 0111
 0004: 0000 Auto-Negotiation Advertisement        :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0005: 0000 Auto-Negotiation Link Partner         :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0006: 0000 Auto-Negotiation Expansion Reg        :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0007: 0000 Next Page Transmit Register           :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0008: 0000 Link Partner Next page Registe        :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0009: 0000 1000BASE-T Control Register           :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 000A: 0000 1000BASE-T Status Register            :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 000F: 0000 Extended Status Register              :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0010: 0388 PHY Specific Control Register         :  0000 0011 1000 1000
 0011: 0440 PHY Specific Status Register          :  0000 0100 0100 0000
 0012: 0000 Interrupt Enable Register             :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0013: 0000 PHY Specific Status Register2         :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0015: 0000 Receive Error Counter                 :  0000 0000 0000 0000
 0016: 0002 Page Address Register                 :  0000 0000 0000 0010
 001A: 0010 PHY Specific Control Register2        :  0000 0000 0001 0000

Auto-MDIX                             :  Off   [AdminState=1   Flags=0x000104C8]
00-0A-C2, 09-07, 01-02
 

Thanks again,

Caren

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Vendor Part Number :

Vendor Part Number    :   FTRJ-1319-7D-CSC

The red bit signifies it's a LH module.  "CSC" stands for Cisco.  

 

I am not sure what you've got, but can I ask if you can take a picture of the module and post it?  

If both sides are saying it's SX instead of LH then it's unlikely to be a bug and more like someone has sold you some "re-flashed" SFP modules.

As per my mgr, it cost 500+ USD each, and I cannot risk burning 1k+ USD. Any recommended option to verify this module?

Original GLC-SX-MMD cost HALF the price of a GLC-LH-SMD.  And I don't think a mode-conditioning cable nor an attenuator can fix it.

New Member

Here's the picture of the GLC

Here's the picture of the GLC LH SM module, same model and manufacturer as the other one. Though I have tried 2 SMF cable, I will try another one and check my configuration again (I post it here: https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/12238556/help-2960-switch-and-asr-1001-configuration-basic-connectivity) just to be safe. I highly appreciate your information. Any recommendation if you were on the same scenario?

 

Thanks again,

Caren

 

New Member

Hi Leo,I have solved this

Hi Leo,

I have solved this issue using third SMF cable.Thank you very much for those info's, it helps me make good decision.

 

Regards,

Caren

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Thanks for taking the time to

Thanks for taking the time to rate our posts, Caren.  :-)

New Member

Hi Leo,     I'ts just a small

Hi Leo,

     I'ts just a small way of showing gratitude for the skills and time you spend for answering this post.

 

Thank you very much:)

Caren

     

(If you have spare time, kindly check my post about BGP on asr and 3560)

New Member

What was the cause for the

What was the cause for the problem? Please share.

New Member

Could you please share the

Could you please share the solution for this scenario?

856
Views
5
Helpful
13
Replies