Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

Linksys Cisco switch 24 ports

Dear All,

 

Just a question, I have doubt whether Linksys Cisco switch 24 ports SLM2024  and Cisco SLM2024 both are same. Both are look wise and colors are different??

If both are same , are they supports for VLAN?? Can use them in a VLAN environment?? Can anyone tell me the SFP for multimode and single mode which will work with SLM2024, and SLM2048 switches??

 

 

7 REPLIES
Cisco Employee

Just a question, I have doubt

Just a question, I have doubt whether Linksys Cisco switch 24 ports SLM2024  and Cisco SLM2024 both are same. Both are look wise and colors are different??

Answer; Both are same:
I would like to inform you that Cisco SLM2024 24-port Gigabit Smart Switch - SFPs  .. is EOS.
(http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/switches/slm2024-24-port-gigabit-smart-switch-sfps/index.html)

2-2248 is also EOL/EOS:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/switches/slm2048-48-port-gigabit-smart-switch-sfps/index.html

B) 
If both are same , are they supports for VLAN?? Can use them in a VLAN environment?? Can anyone tell me the SFP for multimode and single mode which will work with SLM2024, and SLM2048 switches??

Answer: 
Yes they support VLAN, You can refer the below link for connfiguring the same:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/11579161/slm-2024-vlan-config-help

Can anyone tell me the SFP for multimode and single mode which will work with SLM2024, and SLM2048 switches??
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/switches/slm2048-48-port-gigabit-smart-switch-sfps/index.html

HTH
Inayath
*Plz dont forget to rate the usefull posts.

Dear,Your answer are very

Dear,

Your answer are very very useful. Thanks a lot.

1. Can you suggest me the part of multi mode and single mode SFP that fit into SLM2024/2048 switches?

2. The SFP part no what you are going to suggest me , will it work with GLC-LH-SMD=     and GLC-SX-MMD=

 

Thanks in advance.

 
Cisco Employee

Below are the SFP's which are

Below are the SFP's which are supported on these models:

MGBSX1
Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
MGBLH1
Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
MGBT1
1000 Base-T Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
MFEFX1
100 Base FX Mini GBIC SFP Transceiver Module
MFELX1
100 Base LX Mini GBIC SFP Transceiver Module

Ref:

http://www.cisco.com/web/IN/solutions/smb/hfn/assets/pdfs/cisco_apac_small_biz_guide.pdf

 

HTH

Regards

Inayath

********* Please rate all usefull posts*******

Dear , One side linksys SFP

Dear ,

 

One side linksys SFP and the other side Cisco SFP (GLC-LH-SMD=     and GLC-SX-MMD=), are they compatible?

Cisco Employee

If you want to use GLC-LH-SM

yes this is compatible.

example:

If you want to use GLC-LH-SM then I beleive you would need to use MGBLH1

HTH

Inayath

Please mark answered for helpful posts

Dear, Thanks a lot. you mean

Dear,

 

Thanks a lot. 

you mean to say, both the side should match either single mode or multi mode.

Cisco Employee

yes. HTHRegardsInayath*Plz

yes.

 

HTH

Regards

Inayath

*Plz rate all usefull posts.

92
Views
0
Helpful
7
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content