Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Media connectors

Between LC, SC, MTRJ for fibres, which is the best and why?

Thanks

3 REPLIES

Re: Media connectors

you can't really say which one is the best.

These are the connector types available.

You need to first figure out if your switch supports GBIC or SFP. GBCI means LC connector and SFP means SC.

Then select the appropriate fiber module based on the distance - 1000base-SX, LX/LH or ZX.

MTRJ is for 100base-FX connections.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheets_list.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet09186a008014cb5e.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6578/product_data_sheet0900aecd801ba88e.html

-> Sushil

Re: Media connectors

Sushil, I think that's backwards - SFPs do LC and GBICs do SC, yes?

Also FWIW (to the original poster) I've never seen an MTRJ device with removable connectors, they're built in.

Paul

Re: Media connectors

My mistake Paul.

Alologies.

117
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies