Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Network Module and SFP recommendation

Hi All,

I am planning to purchase two network expansion modules for my 3560x switches.

I have been looking at

C3KX-NM-1G=      -- > http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Cisco-expansion-module-4-ports/2089752.aspx

I need to purchase few sfp's for it (i have orange fiber cable i assume that is SX fiber).

I need to get high quality SFP modules since it will be going into my core switches. Can someone please suggest a high quality sfp module preferrably manufactured by Cisco. (P.S. Gigabit modules are what I am looking for)

I would really appreciate it.

Thanks

Everyone's tags (2)
1 REPLY
VIP Super Bronze

Network Module and SFP recommendation

Hi,

Correct, orange fiber cable usually indicate that your fiber is SX (multi-mode) and yellow usually indicate LX (single mode fiber)

here is the part numbers:

GLC-SX-SM= used with multimode fiber

GLC-LH-SM=  used with single mode fiber

Data sheet:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps6406/product_bulletin_c25-578934.pdf

117
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content