Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

Nexus 3064 1-Gig 1000BASE-SX Issue

Hello,

Sorry if this is a dumb question but I'm new to the Nexus line of products. My issue is that I cannot get a 1 gig fiber link to a 3560 or 3750 to show up as connected after I upgraded my Nexus 3064 to the n3000-uk9.5.0.3.U2.2c NXOS. The 1 gig interfaces worked fine before I did the upgrade, and if I roll back to n3000-uk9.5.0.3.U1.1a they work fine. My 10 gig interfaces work fine. I'm stumped. If I hook up a link runner to the Nexus the interface comes up as connected but if I link it to a 3750 or 3560 I have no luck. I have done all the layer one stuff like verifiy SFP and fiber. And again if I roll back to the old NXOS it works fine.

I've been searching the forum for days and haven't found out anything. Here are a few commands to help out:

interface Ethernet1/3

  switchport mode trunk

  switchport trunk native vlan 555

  speed 1000

TEST-NEXUS(config-if)# show int Eth 1/3 transceiver details

Ethernet1/3

    transceiver is present

    type is 1000base-SX

    name is CISCO-FINISAR  

    part number is FTLF8519P2BCL-C4

    revision is A  

    serial number is FNS143203RL    

    nominal bitrate is 1300 MBit/sec

    Link length supported for 50/125um fiber is 550 m

    Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber is 270 m

    cisco id is --

    cisco extended id number is 4

    Calibration info not available

TEST-NEXUS(config-if)# show int Eth 1/3

Ethernet1/3 is down (Link not connected)

  Hardware: 1000/10000 Ethernet, address: 547f.ee1a.eb8a (bia 547f.ee1a.eb8a)

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

  Encapsulation ARPA

  Port mode is trunk

  auto-duplex, 1000 Mb/s, media type is 1G

  Beacon is turned off

  Input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off

  Rate mode is dedicated

  Switchport monitor is off

  EtherType is 0x8100

  Last link flapped never

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:35:35

  30 seconds input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 bytes/sec, 0 packets/sec

  30 seconds output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 bytes/sec, 0 packets/sec

  Load-Interval #2: 5 minute (300 seconds)

    input rate 0 bps, 0 pps; output rate 0 bps, 0 pps

  RX

    0 unicast packets  0 multicast packets  0 broadcast packets

    0 input packets  0 bytes

    0 jumbo packets  0 storm suppression packets

    0 giants  0 input error  0 short frame  0 overrun   0 underrun

    0 watchdog  0 if down drop

    0 input with dribble  0 input discard(includes ACL drops)

    0 Rx pause

  TX

    0 unicast packets  0 multicast packets  0 broadcast packets

    0 output packets  0 bytes

    0 jumbo packets

    0 output errors  0 collision  0 deferred  0 late collision

    0 lost carrier  0 no carrier  0 babble

    0 Tx pause

  0 interface resets

Any help would be very much appreciated!

4 REPLIES
Community Member

Nexus 3064 1-Gig 1000BASE-SX Issue

Just for reference here is what happens when I roll back to the old 5.0(3)U1(1a) NXOS.

TEST-NEXUS# show int Eth1/3

Ethernet1/3 is up

  Hardware: 1000/10000 Ethernet, address: 547f.ee1a.eb8a (bia 547f.ee1a.eb8a)

  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1000000 Kbit, DLY 10 usec,

     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255

  Encapsulation ARPA

  Port mode is trunk

  full-duplex, 1000 Mb/s, media type is 1G

  Beacon is turned off

  Input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off

  Rate mode is dedicated

  Switchport monitor is off

  EtherType is 0x8100

  Last link flapped 00:01:12

  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 00:01:14

  30 seconds input rate 24112 bits/sec, 3014 bytes/sec, 34 packets/sec

  30 seconds output rate 1680 bits/sec, 210 bytes/sec, 1 packets/sec

  Load-Interval #2: 5 minute (300 seconds)

    input rate 20.61 Kbps, 14 pps; output rate 1.51 Kbps, 1 pps

  RX

    16 unicast packets  2958 multicast packets  3 broadcast packets

    2977 input packets  221905 bytes

    0 jumbo packets  0 storm suppression packets

    0 runts  0 giants  0 CRC  0 no buffer

    0 input error  0 short frame  0 overrun   0 underrun  0 ignored

    0 watchdog  0 bad etype drop  0 bad proto drop  0 if down drop

    0 input with dribble  2 input discard

    0 Rx pause

  TX

    53 unicast packets  135 multicast packets  1 broadcast packets

    189 output packets  18372 bytes

    0 jumbo packets

    0 output errors  0 collision  0 deferred  0 late collision

    0 lost carrier  0 no carrier  0 babble

    0 Tx pause

  1 interface resets

TEST-NEXUS# show int Eth1/3 transceiver details

Ethernet1/3

    transceiver is present

    type is 1000base-SX

    name is CISCO-FINISAR  

    part number is FTLF8519P2BCL-C4

    revision is A  

    serial number is FNS143203RL    

    nominal bitrate is 1300 MBit/sec

    Link length supported for 50/125um fiber is 550 m

    Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber is 270 m

    cisco id is --

    cisco extended id number is 4

    Calibration info not available

Community Member

Nexus 3064 1-Gig 1000BASE-SX Issue

Just in case anyone finds this in a seach I had to open a TAC case and a new bug ticket was issued.

Community Member

Nexus 3064 1-Gig 1000BASE-SX Issue

I'm having same problem. after upgrading from 5.0.3.U2.2 to 5.0.3.U2.2c, previously working 1G port went down. My 1G port is GLC-LH, and running as L3 port.

Community Member

Re: Nexus 3064 1-Gig 1000BASE-SX Issue

I still have an open TAC for this but I have gotten it working on the latest NXOS. You need to disable autonegotate on the far side 3560/3750 switches. On the 3750 it's no auto and on the 3560s I think its "switch nonnegotiate".

1646
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content