Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

Nexus 5548P and GLC-T sfpInvalid

I have a new Nexus 5548, and am trying to insert some GLC-T SFPs. 

I read previous threads on here, and saw that I need to set speed 1000 before plugging in the SFPs.  So I did that.

But the SFPs still show Status sfpInvali

These are genuine Cisco SFPs, and the revision is fairly recent (P/N 30-14100-04).  Switch is running  version 5.1(3)N1(1).  Transceiver detail pasted below.  Any idea what else to check?

Thanks,

Tom

nexus# show int Eth1/2 transceiver details

Ethernet1/2

    transceiver is present

    type is 10Gbase-LR

    name is CISCO-FINISAR

    part number is GLC-T

    revision is VO4

    serial number is AGM1438271N

    nominal bitrate is 3200 MBit/sec

    Link length supported for 9/125um fiber is 32 km

    Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 320 m

    Link length supported for copper is 32 m

    cisco id is --

    cisco extended id number is 4

DOM is not supported

4 REPLIES

Nexus 5548P and GLC-T sfpInvalid

Bump.  Any ideas?

New Member

Nexus 5548P and GLC-T sfpInvalid

Did you get an answer?

i am receiging the following:

SWLEN095# sh int eth 1/31 transceiver details
Ethernet1/31
    transceiver is present
    type is 1000base-T
    name is CISCO-METHODE
    part number is SP7041_Rev_F
    revision is F
    serial number is 00000MTC16140AEA
    nominal bitrate is 1300 MBit/sec
    Link length supported for copper is 100 m
    cisco id is --
    cisco extended id number is 4

   Transceiver calibration is invalid

Silver

Nexus 5548P and GLC-T sfpInvalid

thomascollins wrote:

I have a new Nexus 5548, and am trying to insert some GLC-T SFPs. 

I read previous threads on here, and saw that I need to set speed 1000 before plugging in the SFPs.  So I did that.

But the SFPs still show Status sfpInvali

These are genuine Cisco SFPs, and the revision is fairly recent (P/N 30-14100-04).  Switch is running  version 5.1(3)N1(1).  Transceiver detail pasted below.  Any idea what else to check?

Thanks,

Tom

nexus# show int Eth1/2 transceiver details

Ethernet1/2

    transceiver is present

    type is 10Gbase-LR

    name is CISCO-FINISAR

    part number is GLC-T

    revision is VO4

    serial number is AGM1438271N

    nominal bitrate is 3200 MBit/sec

    Link length supported for 9/125um fiber is 32 km

    Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 320 m

    Link length supported for copper is 32 m

    cisco id is --

    cisco extended id number is 4

DOM is not supported

A GLC-T is a 1000 megabit per second copper tranciever.

Your port thinks it is a 10000 LR fibre SFP.

Are you 100% sure you've configured the port to speed 1000?

Cheers

Nexus 5548P and GLC-T sfpInvalid

My problem ended up being faulty SFPs.  The reseller replaced them and the new units worked fine. 

4201
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies