Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Nexus 5K with layer 3 card

Hi,

We have a nexus 5548UP with layer 3 daughter board installed.

Do i need to install any other license for intervlan routing on this switch?

The network has multiple SVI vlans & they need to communicate between them.

Below are the outputs from it;

sh module

Mod Ports Module-Type                       Model                  Status

--- ----- --------------------------------- ---------------------- ------------

1   32    O2 32X10GE/Modular Universal Plat N5K-C5548UP-SUP        active *

3   0     O2 Daughter Card with L3 ASIC     N55-D160L3-V2          ok

Mod  Sw              Hw      World-Wide-Name(s) (WWN)

---  --------------  ------  --------------------------------------------------

1    5.2(1)N1(1b)    1.0     --

3    5.2(1)N1(1b)    1.0     --

sh lice usag

Feature                      Ins  Lic   Status Expiry Date Comments

                                 Count

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FCOE_NPV_PKG                  No    -   Unused             -

FM_SERVER_PKG                 No    -   Unused             -

ENTERPRISE_PKG                Yes   -   Unused Never       -

FC_FEATURES_PKG               Yes   -   Unused Never       -

VMFEX_FEATURE_PKG             Yes   -   Unused Never       -

ENHANCED_LAYER2_PKG           Yes   -   Unused Never       -

LAN_BASE_SERVICES_PKG         Yes   -   In use Never       -

LAN_ENTERPRISE_SERVICES_PKG   Yes   -   Unused Never       -

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Do i need any specific license to run inter vlan routing or will it run fine with above things in place.

I essentially want , eg. Vlan 100 to communicate with Vlan200.

Appreciate all inputs!

  • LAN Switching and Routing
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Nexus 5K with layer 3 card

Hi,

What you've provided looks OK. From the information above it appears you now have the following:


From N5K

- ping to server in VLAN 100 OK

- ping to server in VLAN 200 OK

From laptop in VLAN 200

- ping to N5K VLAN 200 OK

- ping to N5K VLAN 100 OK

- ping to server in VLAN 100 fails

Can you confirm that from the servers in VLAN 100, you can ping the IP address assigned to the VLAN 200 interface on the N5K? If not this could simply be a case that the VLAN 100 servers are not configured with the correct default gateway.

As far a the question concerning the fibre for the FET, these support standard multi-mode fibre. From the Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Data Sheet:

Cisco FET-10G

The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver support link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. It is supported on fabric links only from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch.

Regards

5 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Nexus 5K with layer 3 card

The Layer 3 license should come in as "free".

New Member

Re: Nexus 5K with layer 3 card

EDIT{  I just setup two vlans - 100 & 200 on N5K.

VLAN 100 - 192.168.100.1 /24

VLAN 200 - 192.168.200.1 /24

There are some servers connected on VLAN 100 and one server on VLAN 200.

VLAN 200 server can't speak to VLAN 200 nor can it ping.

I used my laptop to simulate as VLAN 200 ip node. with this, i was able to reach vlan 200 gateway, was able to vlan 100 gateway.

However, i wasn't able to ping servers in vlan 100 from my laptop.

But if i ping these VLAN 100 servers from within N5K , i do get a ping reply.

Please help.

} EDIT

So do i need to check my consignment for any licenses that have come in as part of this & which needs to be installed?

Is there any license not listed above , which might stop the inter vlan thing from working or it should just work fine with existing way.

Thanks again!

Nexus 5K with layer 3 card

Hi,

The license that are installed i.e., the LAN Base and LAN Enterprise look to be OK. The LAN Base license which is installed and in use, gives you static routing, RIP, OSPF (256 route limit), EIGRP stub, HSRP, VRRP, IGMP and PIM. The LAN Enterprise license gives you full EIGRP, OSPF without the route limit and BGP.

From what you pasted above we can see the two licenses installed, it's only that the LAN Enterprise is not in use. This is probably because you've not configured EIGRP, OSPF or BGP.

Based on this I don't think your issue is license related as all the required licenses are already installed.

Can you confirm you've configured the feature interface-vlan command? Also can you paste your configuration and the output of the show feature command?

Regards

New Member

Re: Nexus 5K with layer 3 card

Yes the interface feature-vlan is enabled.

sh feature | i vlan

interface-vlan        1         enabled

feature telnet

cfs eth distribute

feature interface-vlan

feature hsrp

feature lacp

feature vpc

feature lldp

feature vtp

feature fex

interface Vlan100

  no shutdown

   ip address 192.168.100.1/24

interface Vlan200

  no shutdown

    ip address 192.168.200.1/24

interface Ethernet1/2

  description Server-1

  switchport access vlan 100

interface Ethernet1/3

  description Server-F2

  switchport access vlan 200

Also, can i please if i can use any normal fibre cable to connect the FET(for link between N5k & 2K) or is there some specific cable for that.

Thanks again!

Thanks again.

Nexus 5K with layer 3 card

Hi,

What you've provided looks OK. From the information above it appears you now have the following:


From N5K

- ping to server in VLAN 100 OK

- ping to server in VLAN 200 OK

From laptop in VLAN 200

- ping to N5K VLAN 200 OK

- ping to N5K VLAN 100 OK

- ping to server in VLAN 100 fails

Can you confirm that from the servers in VLAN 100, you can ping the IP address assigned to the VLAN 200 interface on the N5K? If not this could simply be a case that the VLAN 100 servers are not configured with the correct default gateway.

As far a the question concerning the fibre for the FET, these support standard multi-mode fibre. From the Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Data Sheet:

Cisco FET-10G

The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver support link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. It is supported on fabric links only from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch.

Regards

587
Views
9
Helpful
5
Replies
This widget could not be displayed.