Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Nexus 7000 and Nexus 2000

I have one nexus 7000 with F2 blade and FEX 2248TP-E using VDC feature.  I have setup all FEX configuration but the communication between 7000 and 2000 is down. The physical connection doesn't work.

We change the fiber and sfps but the problem is the same. Can you help?

  • LAN Switching and Routing
2 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Gold

Nexus 7000 and Nexus 2000

Your interface(s) connecting to the FEX, did you specify the speed?

VIP Super Bronze

Nexus 7000 and Nexus 2000

1-Can you try crossing the strands around on one side of the connection?

2-Are you using FET or standard SFP+ to connect the 7k to 2ks? If it is FET, both sides of the connections must be the same?

3-Do you have the right fiber cables? SM SFP with SM fiber and MM SFP with Multimode fiber.

HTH

171
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
This widget could not be displayed.