Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Nexus 9508 Using The CVR-QSFP-SFP10G

Hi, we have a Nexus 9508 with a 36-Port 40GE module (N9K-X9636PQ).

The servers, with 10GE SFP+ optics, are too far to use the 5m passive breakout cable.

Does the 40GE modules support the QSA module(CVR-QSFP-SFP10G) so that we can connect a 10GE SFP+ optic into it?

We looked at the doc below and it does not mention the Nexus 9508.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_24900.html

Thank you!

Everyone's tags (1)
7 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

Hi,Not that this answer your

Hi,

Not that this answer your specific question, but you can also use patch panels if you have the backbone cable infrastructure in place.  

example:

40Gig MTP with 4 breakout 10Gig LC.  Plug the 40Gig in to the 9500 and the LCs into the patch panel and if you have backbone infrastructure cable between cabinets, on the other cabinet patch the 10Gig LC from the server in to the patch panel.

HTH

New Member

Hi Reza,I looked at the data

Hi Reza,

I looked at the data sheet and it appears that all the breakout cables has a 10GE SFP+ tranceiver at the end. It does not appear to have a breakout cable that somehow terminates to an LC connector so that we can plug into a patch panel or fiber coupler. Do you by chance have the link or part number of the breakout cable you are referring to? Thanks!

New Member

Hi, You need to configure the

Hi,

 

You need to configure the 40g port as an individual breakout using the cli command "interface breakout slot 4 port 1-3 map 10" first.

 

Then you can use single mode optic in the QSA

Here is an output from the transceiver 

 

Eth4/1/1      ***                                            full    10G     10Gbase-LR 

Eth4/1/2      --                 notconnec 1         full    10G     QSA        

Eth4/1/3      --                 notconnec 1         full    10G     QSA        

Eth4/1/4      --                 notconnec 1         full    10G     QSA        

Eth4/2/1      ***                                            full    10G     10Gbase-LR 

 

 

6004# show int eth4/1/1 transceiver de

Ethernet4/1/1

    transceiver is present

    type is 10Gbase-LR

    name is CISCO-FINISAR   

    part number is FTLX1474D3BCL-CS

    revision is A   

    serial number is FNS1733054F     

    nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec

    Link length supported for 9/125um fiber is 10 km

    cisco id is --

    cisco extended id number is 4

 

Further info as well

 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/operations/interfaces/602_n1_1/N5K_Interfaces_Ops_Guide/n5k_qsfp-_portsoperations.html#wp998392

 

Also find the configurations which you will need to input:

 

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/operations/interfaces/602_n1_1/N5K_Interfaces_Ops_Guide/n5k_qsfp-_portsoperations.html#wp1001206

 

 

 

Thanks

Arnold

Cisco Employee

Hi,

Hi,

The QSA listed(CVR-QSFP-SFP10G) is not supported on this linecard (N9K-X9636PQ). As a second option, you can do dynamic breakout on the 9636PQ card starting in 7.0(3)I1(1). Having break out 1 port to 4x10 and use that for his 10G.

Cisco NX-OS Release 7.0(3)I1(1)

I hope this helps. 

New Member

Hi, I have the same linecard

Hi,

 

I have the same linecard (N9K-9636PQ) and I need to connect some uplinks in 10 Gig. I have the CVR-QSFP-SFP10G adaptors with an SFP+ (SFP-10G-SR) but I cannot get link up on this ports. Checking the config of the port I see that I am allowed to set the port speed in 10000 (10 gb) but if I check the port capabilities it only shows 40000 (40 g). Are this ports compatible with the adaptors + a 10 G SFP?

 

Thank you.

New Member

HiDid you resolve the problem

Hi

Did you resolve the problem? I also met this issue, my switch is Nexus 6004. The port is always "Link not connected" but the other side (switch 5548) port status is connected. And when I set the speed to 10000, it says "ERROR: Ethernet2/12: Configuration does not match the port capability". Does it need some special configuration for QSA? I googled a lot but with no luck.

Thanks.

New Member

hi Guys, 

hi Guys, 

did you get it resolved, i am having exactly same issue with CVR-QSFP-SFP10G module. my platform is N5624Q and apparently adapter is supported, Nexus OS Version is better then the one mentioned.

thanks

3615
Views
0
Helpful
7
Replies