Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

OSPF Strange but interesting !!

hi guys, pls tell me about this !

if i have 2 routers connected via ethernet link, R1 ip is 10.1.12.1/8 and R2 ip is 10.1.12.2/24, the adjancy doesnt come up,

If the link is p2p the adjancy does come up !!!, why is that so ?? i have gotten the feedback that in p2p subnet mask doesnt match ! but i havent read it anywhere or if i have i dont remember it clearly, can you pls tell me why does it happen, i will be grateful if you could refer me any cisco doc or book or RFC that addresses this issue !!

Thanks

1 REPLY
Cisco Employee

Re: OSPF Strange but interesting !!

Ovais,

This behavior is compliant with RFC2328 section 10.5:

"However, there is one exception to the above rule: on point-to-point networks and on virtual links, the Network Mask in the received Hello Packet should be ignored."

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc2328.txt?number=2328

Regards

Harold Ritter
Sr. Technical Leader
CCIE 4168 (R&S, SP)
harold@cisco.com
México móvil: +52 1 55 8312 4915
Cisco México
Paseo de la Reforma 222
Piso 19
Cuauhtémoc, Juárez
Ciudad de México, 06600
México
116
Views
5
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content