Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

Port Compatibility

HI all

please i want to connect CISCO (Multilayer ) 10 gig  port SFP+ with Alcatel Lucent 10 gig port XFP , please are they compatible with each other??????? this is specification of Alcatel XFP :

Transceiver Type   : XFP

Model Number       : 3HE05831CAAA01

TX Laser Wavelength: 1307.500 nm              

Connector Code     : LC                      

Serial Number      : ULD0HPQ

Part Number        : FTLX1412D3BTL-A5

Optical Compliance : 10GBASE-LR 10GBASE-LW

Link Length support: 10km for SMF

which CISCO(Multilayer )  10 gig SFP+ specification can i use to connect to Alcatel and work properly ????????

2 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

Port Compatibility

Hi,

The part number for Cisco 10Gig SFP is:

SFP-10G-LR

HTH

New Member

Re: Port Compatibility

thank u Mr Reza

but please SFP+  10G-LR   is true for this case right ?

284
Views
5
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content