Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Attention: The Community will be in read-only mode on 12/14/2017 from 12:00 am pacific to 11:30 am.

During this time you will only be able to see content. Other interactions such as posting, replying to questions, or marking content as helpful will be disabled for few hours.

We apologize for the inconvenience while we perform important updates to the Community.

New Member

Reg: Cisco 3560-E switch

Dear Experts!!!

I need 10gigbit uplink for this switch. What are the other devices that i need order along with this device.

And what is the diff between  X2-10GB-LR= and CVR-X2-SFP.

if i take CVR-X2-SFP, in future how can i upgrade from one gig to 10 gig????? 

for current use i need 10gig support required. so what are all the other devices that i need to order.

Fiber multimode and distance 15Mt only.

Thanks and Regards,

Janardhan

+91- 94919 68288

2 REPLIES
New Member

Reg: Cisco 3560-E switch

One way is to add additional hardwares that support 10gig's uplink.

but just curious....if you have sufficient ports, and if budget is a contraint then you can consider aggregating the ports too to achieve the desired uplink bandwidth.

-Vijay

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Reg: Cisco 3560-E switch

CVR-X2-SFP 

This is also known as a "TwinGig converter".   This module converts a single 10Gbps X2 port into two 1Gbps SFP ports.

Fiber multimode and distance 15Mt only

Then you do NOT need the X2-10GB-LR.  You need X2-10GB-SR.

209
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease to create content