Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SC/LC Cable between 2960S stack and 4948

4948 has X2-10GB-SR

2960S has SFP-10G-SR

Hopefully this is a simple question - I'm connecting the two devices above and I need an LC to SC fiber cable. It should be pretty simple but I've seen two different types of LC/SC cables - one is 8.3/125 and one is 62.5/125. I believe the 62.5 is an older cable type but when looking at the detail sheets for each of the SFPs I see that both of these support a 62.5 or 50 micron core size.

So, which one do I need? What does the 8.3/125 cable get used for?

https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Tripp-Lite-3-Meter-LC-SC-MMF-Fiber-Patch-Cable-62.5-125-10ft-EXCLUSIVE-PRICE/415028.aspx

or

https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Belkin-3-meter-Singlemode-LC-SC-Duplex-Fiber-Optic-cable/402470.aspx

Thanks!

EDIT: looks like maybe singlemode is 8.3 and multimode is 62.5/50. Is that correct?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
VIP Super Bronze

SC/LC Cable between 2960S stack and 4948

Most new cable infrastructures use 50u or 50/125 laser optimized. And as you already know 62.5 is an older version.

If you are connecting the 2 switches back-to-back without patch panels than use 50u. If you are going through patch panels and your existing infrastructure is 62.5, than use a 62.5 LC to SC patch cord.  This is all multimode.

HTH

2 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

SC/LC Cable between 2960S stack and 4948

Most new cable infrastructures use 50u or 50/125 laser optimized. And as you already know 62.5 is an older version.

If you are connecting the 2 switches back-to-back without patch panels than use 50u. If you are going through patch panels and your existing infrastructure is 62.5, than use a 62.5 LC to SC patch cord.  This is all multimode.

HTH

New Member

SC/LC Cable between 2960S stack and 4948

I think that is what I need to know Reza - thanks (assigned points)

553
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies