Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SF200 Switch Mini-GBIC MGBLX1 Fibre Module Connectivity Issues

I am trying to connect a SF200-48 switch via Mini-GBIC MGBLX1 fibre module to a Cisco 3750 switch with a GLC-SX-MM fibre module installed both running a 1000 Mbps.  When connected together they do not enable.  Are there compatibility restrictions or is it that the Mini-GBIC modules cannot be used to uplink to a LAN?

  • LAN Switching and Routing
Everyone's tags (2)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Green

SF200 Switch Mini-GBIC MGBLX1 Fibre Module Connectivity Issues

John,

At the SF200 end you have a long haul single mode fibre mod

At the 3750 you have a short haul multi mode fibre module

These are incompatable

You will need to change one end and use the corresponding type of cable

A Mini-GBIC-MGBSX1 should work with a max of about 500m over multimode fibre

Regards,
Alex.
Please rate useful posts.

Regards, Alex. Please rate useful posts.
2 REPLIES
Green

SF200 Switch Mini-GBIC MGBLX1 Fibre Module Connectivity Issues

John,

At the SF200 end you have a long haul single mode fibre mod

At the 3750 you have a short haul multi mode fibre module

These are incompatable

You will need to change one end and use the corresponding type of cable

A Mini-GBIC-MGBSX1 should work with a max of about 500m over multimode fibre

Regards,
Alex.
Please rate useful posts.

Regards, Alex. Please rate useful posts.
New Member

SF200 Switch Mini-GBIC MGBLX1 Fibre Module Connectivity Issues

Thank you for the reply Alex, I will look at swapping the module and I'll try again.

781
Views
3
Helpful
2
Replies