Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

SFP-10G-SR connect to 1000BaseSX SFP? how?

Dear all!

My company bought new 4500x replacement for 3750 switches

I want to switch pairs 3750 to become access switch

on 3750s have 2 1000 BASESX SFP ports, and I want it connect to new 4500x via trunking protocol (4500x use SFP-10G-SR module)

I used LC-LC cable, but it didnt work. link and interface are all down

What must i do now?

1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Silver

SFP-10G-SR connect to 1000BaseSX SFP? how?

You cannot interconnect these two transceiver types - they are incompatible. One operates only at 1 Gbps and the other operates only at 10 Gbps.

You can use 1 Gbps transceivers in the 4500X. Compatible types are listed here. (You would need the GLC-SX-MM.)

169
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content