Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SFP-10G-SR with Multi - Mode Fiber?

Hi,

Can I use the SFP-10G-SR 10g interface woth Multi - Mode fiber?

Thanks, Pat.

Everyone's tags (4)
3 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS

Accepted Solutions
VIP Super Bronze

SFP-10G-SR with Multi - Mode Fiber?

Hi,

Yes, SR in the part number stands for short reach and that is used with multimode fiber.

If you had SFP-10G-LR (long reach) than you would have to use single mode fiber.

SFP-10G-SR Multimode fiber

SFP-10G-LR Single Mode fiber

HTH

SFP-10G-SR with Multi - Mode Fiber?

Patrick McHenry wrote:

Hi,

Can I use the SFP-10G-SR 10g interface woth Multi - Mode fiber?

Thanks, Pat.

Hello Pat,

Yes You can check out the below link from cisco

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

Hope to Help !!

Ganesh

Cisco Employee

SFP-10G-SR with Multi - Mode Fiber?

Hi Pat,

As mentioned above SR does in fact indicate MM fiber. Make sure you utilize lazer-optimized fiber (50 micron OM3/OM4). Using 62.5 micron decreases usable distance and in some cases does not work at all.

HTH

Anthony

4 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

SFP-10G-SR with Multi - Mode Fiber?

Hi,

Yes, SR in the part number stands for short reach and that is used with multimode fiber.

If you had SFP-10G-LR (long reach) than you would have to use single mode fiber.

SFP-10G-SR Multimode fiber

SFP-10G-LR Single Mode fiber

HTH

New Member

Old Thread, but I had the

Old Thread, but I had the exact opposite question - 

Can you use Single Mode Fiber with a SFP-10G-SR ?

SFP-10G-SR with Multi - Mode Fiber?

Patrick McHenry wrote:

Hi,

Can I use the SFP-10G-SR 10g interface woth Multi - Mode fiber?

Thanks, Pat.

Hello Pat,

Yes You can check out the below link from cisco

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/data_sheet_c78-455693.html

Hope to Help !!

Ganesh

Cisco Employee

SFP-10G-SR with Multi - Mode Fiber?

Hi Pat,

As mentioned above SR does in fact indicate MM fiber. Make sure you utilize lazer-optimized fiber (50 micron OM3/OM4). Using 62.5 micron decreases usable distance and in some cases does not work at all.

HTH

Anthony

15928
Views
9
Helpful
4
Replies