Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SFP compatibility with 10gbE?

Someone knows if a SFP (GLC-SX-MM=) works with a fiber optic patch cord 10gbE? As a port FE works with a UTP Cat.6 cable (obviously at 100Mb).

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Silver

Re: SFP compatibility with 10gbE?

Hi,

Most of the 10GBE fiber patch chords are using 50um Core Size and if your patch chord is of 50um or 62.5um then 1000BASE-SX short wavelength GLC-SX-MM will support the same....

Rate if it does,

Rgs

5 REPLIES

Re: SFP compatibility with 10gbE?

Hi

The GLC-SX-MM is only capable of running at 1000BaseSX over multimode fibre. It will not operate at 10GB

New Member

Re: SFP compatibility with 10gbE?

Hi Parry,

I know that it will not work in 10gb, but my question is will function in 1gb with a fiber optic patch cord 10gbE, to only understand if it has some physical problem of the compatibility.

Re: SFP compatibility with 10gbE?

Hi

Sorry I do not know what you mean by 10gbE fibre. Can you confirm the micron size / is it smf or mmf etc? Please see the below link for the specifications of fibre that the SFPs support.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

Regards

Martin

Silver

Re: SFP compatibility with 10gbE?

Hi,

Most of the 10GBE fiber patch chords are using 50um Core Size and if your patch chord is of 50um or 62.5um then 1000BASE-SX short wavelength GLC-SX-MM will support the same....

Rate if it does,

Rgs

Cisco Employee

Re: SFP compatibility with 10gbE?

Yeah, I agree with Balaji on this. the same multimode fiaber patch cable and work for both 10GB and 1GB connection. You have to just change the GBIC connector for either 1G connectivity or 10GB connectivity.

HTH,

-amit singh

315
Views
0
Helpful
5
Replies