Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

SFP connectors

  Hi All,

Can someone explain me about SFP connectors

Everyone's tags (7)
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: SFP connectors

Hello Sivakanth,

SFP are optical transceivers that can be inserted  in appropriate bays to connect optical fiber pairs.

They are named small format pluggable transceivers to distinguish them from first generation GBIC transceivers.

Externally they have two small slots for the optical fiber with one TX and one RX side. On the back there is an electrical combo with some pins to get power and the signal to be sent and received,.

The optical connectors can be LC or LC2 type. Optical fiber can be multi mode or single mode depending on the characteristics of the optoelectronic devices included.

The transmitter is a laser diode based on semiconductors alleys and the receiver is a photodiode again based on semiconductor alleys.

The laser emits light based on the current that flows through it  and this allows for  light modulation (TX side)

The photodiode generates an electrical current depending on the optical power that hits its surface (RX side)

The SFP include all the electronic for powering the optoelecronic devices and also allows for on line insertion and removal.

see

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_form-factor_pluggable_transceiver

Hope to help

Giuseppe

2 REPLIES
Hall of Fame Super Silver

Re: SFP connectors

Hello Sivakanth,

SFP are optical transceivers that can be inserted  in appropriate bays to connect optical fiber pairs.

They are named small format pluggable transceivers to distinguish them from first generation GBIC transceivers.

Externally they have two small slots for the optical fiber with one TX and one RX side. On the back there is an electrical combo with some pins to get power and the signal to be sent and received,.

The optical connectors can be LC or LC2 type. Optical fiber can be multi mode or single mode depending on the characteristics of the optoelectronic devices included.

The transmitter is a laser diode based on semiconductors alleys and the receiver is a photodiode again based on semiconductor alleys.

The laser emits light based on the current that flows through it  and this allows for  light modulation (TX side)

The photodiode generates an electrical current depending on the optical power that hits its surface (RX side)

The SFP include all the electronic for powering the optoelecronic devices and also allows for on line insertion and removal.

see

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/7200/install_and_upgrade/gbic_sfp_modules_install/5067g.html

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_form-factor_pluggable_transceiver

Hope to help

Giuseppe

New Member

Re: SFP connectors

Thanks Giuseppe

It is very helpful for me.

435
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content