Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
New Member

SFP with LC connector to be used with SC single mode fiber termination (Cisco2960S)

Hi,

I have a question for a Cisco CATALYST WS-C2960S-24TS-L with SFP GLC-LH-SM (LC connector).

The problem is that we have an SC single mode fiber termination.

Is there any chance to provide with an SFP with SC connector. In case not, what alternatives do I have? Is there any Cisco recommended SC-LC converter/cable?

 

Thanks a lot for help,

 

Dario

1 REPLY
Hall of Fame Super Gold

You could get a fibre patch

You could get a fibre patch cable with LC terminal ends.  

579
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies
CreatePlease to create content