Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Singlemode SFP in the Cisco Fiber switch for bladecenter?

Hi all, I'd like to know if I can use any other SFP's in the Cisco Fiber Intelligent Gigabit switch for IBM Bladecenter (IBM P/N 32R1888)

Documentation says that the supported SFP from Cisco is GLC-SX-MM.....

But I need Singlemode :-(

Does anyone know if there are any options to use other SFP's ?

1 REPLY
Cisco Employee

Re: Singlemode SFP in the Cisco Fiber switch for bladecenter?

No, it doesnot support any other SFP. It only supports GLC-SX-MM and copper SFP.

-amit singh

131
Views
0
Helpful
1
Replies