Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. If you'd prefer to explore, try our test area to get started. And see here for current known issues.

Bronze

SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

HI everybody.

How is everybody?

I have few questions:

Is 10Gbe ethernet only standard to create SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MAN using " WAN PHY" ?

Can we use 1000base-zx which use Single mode fiber with max distance of 70 km to create  Sonet/sdh-based ethernet MAN?

thanks and have a great weekend.

4 ACCEPTED SOLUTIONS

Accepted Solutions
VIP Super Bronze

SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

Hi Sarah,

Hope you are doing well!!

Here is good doc regarding integration of LAN PHY with WAN PHY using 10 Gig Interfaces.  It also shows the type of optic you can use for this integration:

http://www.10gea.org/10ge-wan/

HTH

VIP Super Bronze

SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

Hi Sarah,

That is the distance limitation of the Fiber optic cable and the optic it is used to connect.  It doesn't matter if it is LAN PHY or WAN. 62.5u rated MM fiber optic has lower distance limitation vs when MM 50u is used. The 50u comes in different flavors of OM2, OM3, and OM4.  The higher the number the longer the distance with higher speed.

Thanks,

HTH

VIP Super Bronze

SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

Hi Sarah,

Yes, you are correct. In this case, it is maximum of 40km between the core and distribution switches.  Some times, you can stretch it few kilometers behind the distance limitation, but that is not recommended.

Thanks,

Reza

Super Bronze

Re: SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

Disclaimer

The  Author of this posting offers the information contained within this  posting without consideration and with the reader's understanding that  there's no implied or expressed suitability or fitness for any purpose.  Information provided is for informational purposes only and should not  be construed as rendering professional advice of any kind. Usage of this  posting's information is solely at reader's own risk.

Liability Disclaimer

In  no event shall Author be liable for any damages whatsoever (including,  without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profit) arising out  of the use or inability to use the posting's information even if Author  has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

Posting

Is 10Gbe ethernet only standard to create SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MAN using " WAN PHY" ?

Can we use 1000base-zx which use Single mode fiber with max distance of 70 km to create  Sonet/sdh-based ethernet MAN?

Sonet/SDH uses optical fiber differently from Ethernet.  You could, in principle, have any kind of media hand-off to Sonet/SDH.  So, no, you can't directly create Sonet/SDH with ZX Ethernet connectors and SM fiber, although you could use that to connect to remote Sonet/SDH that's up to 70 km away.  The latter assumes the receiving side also has the ZX optical transceiver and that device then connects to Sonet/SDH, perhaps with a PoS interface.

Concerning your later question about 10 Gig ER, the 40 km is really for a strait fiber connection, and fiber to be up to spec, but in real world you might have some fiber patch panels.  These drop the signal strength which reduces distance.  Fiber connections really depend on strength of received light.  Often the biggest issue is attenuation of various kinds that limit distance.  If fact, when working with something like ZX, too short a distance can cause transmission issues too (as the received light signal is too strong - attenuators can be added to reduce light single strength).

6 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

Hi Sarah,

Hope you are doing well!!

Here is good doc regarding integration of LAN PHY with WAN PHY using 10 Gig Interfaces.  It also shows the type of optic you can use for this integration:

http://www.10gea.org/10ge-wan/

HTH

Bronze

SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

HI  Reza.

How are you doing?

My book says 10G base-SR/SW can be used as WAN PHY or LAN PHY. ; The book also mentions the max distance  as:

10G base-SR/SW    MMF : 50 micron        max dis  66m

                              MMF  62.5                 max dis 33 m

My question is if 10G base-SR/Sw  is used as WAN PHY,  will the above max distance limitation still apply or it will be valid only if 10G base-SR/SW is used as LAN PHY?

thanks for the great link.

VIP Super Bronze

SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

Hi Sarah,

That is the distance limitation of the Fiber optic cable and the optic it is used to connect.  It doesn't matter if it is LAN PHY or WAN. 62.5u rated MM fiber optic has lower distance limitation vs when MM 50u is used. The 50u comes in different flavors of OM2, OM3, and OM4.  The higher the number the longer the distance with higher speed.

Thanks,

HTH

Bronze

SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

Hi Reza

Thanks for your response.

Let say we are designing a campus network.  We have a distribution switch and we want to conect it to core switch.   Our distribution switch has 10Gbase -ER/EW interface which has max distance 40 km using SMF9 micron.

does this distance refer to the maximum distance between distribution switch and core switch i.e

distribution -sw 's 10Gbase-ER/EW---------------------max distance 40 km----------core switch ?

thanks and have a great day.

VIP Super Bronze

SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

Hi Sarah,

Yes, you are correct. In this case, it is maximum of 40km between the core and distribution switches.  Some times, you can stretch it few kilometers behind the distance limitation, but that is not recommended.

Thanks,

Reza

Super Bronze

Re: SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MANs

Disclaimer

The  Author of this posting offers the information contained within this  posting without consideration and with the reader's understanding that  there's no implied or expressed suitability or fitness for any purpose.  Information provided is for informational purposes only and should not  be construed as rendering professional advice of any kind. Usage of this  posting's information is solely at reader's own risk.

Liability Disclaimer

In  no event shall Author be liable for any damages whatsoever (including,  without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profit) arising out  of the use or inability to use the posting's information even if Author  has been advised of the possibility of such damage.

Posting

Is 10Gbe ethernet only standard to create SONET/SDH-based Ethernet MAN using " WAN PHY" ?

Can we use 1000base-zx which use Single mode fiber with max distance of 70 km to create  Sonet/sdh-based ethernet MAN?

Sonet/SDH uses optical fiber differently from Ethernet.  You could, in principle, have any kind of media hand-off to Sonet/SDH.  So, no, you can't directly create Sonet/SDH with ZX Ethernet connectors and SM fiber, although you could use that to connect to remote Sonet/SDH that's up to 70 km away.  The latter assumes the receiving side also has the ZX optical transceiver and that device then connects to Sonet/SDH, perhaps with a PoS interface.

Concerning your later question about 10 Gig ER, the 40 km is really for a strait fiber connection, and fiber to be up to spec, but in real world you might have some fiber patch panels.  These drop the signal strength which reduces distance.  Fiber connections really depend on strength of received light.  Often the biggest issue is attenuation of various kinds that limit distance.  If fact, when working with something like ZX, too short a distance can cause transmission issues too (as the received light signal is too strong - attenuators can be added to reduce light single strength).

384
Views
0
Helpful
6
Replies