Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements
Webcast-Catalyst9k
New Member

SUP7-E uplinks in single mode

Hi everyone,

I have a single SUP7-E (no redundant supervisor). Of the four uplinks, which are the options availale? Can I use the four uplinks as 10G interfaces? Could I use two uplinks as 10G and the other two as Gigabit?

Thanks

Everyone's tags (1)
4 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

Re: SUP7-E uplinks in single mode

Hi,

Yes, you have 4 10Gig nonblocking interfaces.  You can use them as 10Gig or 1Gig depending on your optics.

SFP+ 10Gig

SFP 1Gig

The optics can be single mode or multimode.

HTH

Silver

SUP7-E uplinks in single mode

Hi,

See this figure below:

Figure 2. High-Availability and Uplink Options for Supervisor Engine 7-E

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps4324/data_sheet_c78-612364.html

Regards,

New Member

SUP7-E uplinks in single mode

Hi Leo,

The above figure 2 makes reference to a high availability scenario, this is, when you have two supervisors.

In case you have only one sup7-e, which are the options? I took the Reza's answer as good but now I'm not sure again. When the datasheet says "4 nonblocking uplinks" I think you can use the four uplink interfaces simultaneously.

Thanks

Hall of Fame Super Silver

SUP7-E uplinks in single mode

All four uplinks may be used simultaneously on a single Sup7-E.

The "high availability" mentioned in the document linked above is referring to the fact that any given uplink can fail while the others continue to operate.

215
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content