Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Swicth 3560 E - Uplink port

I implemented the 3560E switch, this one have two Gigabitethernet/10-Gigabit Ethernet module slots. I used the TwinGig Converter Modules and one SFP. All configuration was applied in the TenGigabit, however the interface gigabitethernet is UP UP state and the Tengiga down down. Can you please help me with a documentation about function this interface?

Everyone's tags (4)
3 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

Swicth 3560 E - Uplink port

Hi,

I am not really clear what is your question.You have 2 10Gig interfaces on your 3560-E.  Now, you want to convert the 10Gig interfaces to 1Gig and you are using the TwinGig converter. In this case each 10Gig interface becomes 2 1Gig interfaces for a total of 4 1Gig interfaces.  At this time, the 10Gig interfaces will not be up only the 1Gig.  Is that what you are trying to do?

HTH

New Member

Re: Swicth 3560 E - Uplink port

The 3560-E 24ports (WS-C3560E-24PD-S) have the uplink port "dual-purpose" I can use this in Giga or 10Gig:

GigabitEthernet0/25    unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down

GigabitEthernet0/26    unassigned      YES unset  up                    up

GigabitEthernet0/27    unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down

GigabitEthernet0/28    unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down

TenGigabitEthernet0/1  unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down

TenGigabitEthernet0/2  unassigned      YES unset  administratively down down

switch-acc09-3560#sh inventory
NAME: "1", DESCR: "WS-C3560E-24PD"
PID: WS-C3560E-24PD-S  , VID: V03  , SN: FDO1341R14S

NAME: "Power Supply 0", DESCR: "FRU Power Supply"
PID: C3K-PWR-750WAC    , VID: V01  , SN: DTN1339E11U

NAME: "Slot 1 - TwinGig Converter Module", DESCR: "TwinGig Converter Module"
PID: 800-27645-02      , VID: B0   , SN: FDO13390ZSW

NAME: "GigabitEthernet0/26", DESCR: "1000BaseSX SFP"
PID: Unspecified       , VID:      , SN: FNS12490D94

In my case, I used the giga, all configuration was applied in the TenGigabitEthernet0/1, however the ten0/1 is down down and gi0/26 is UP UP.

I would like to understand better the functionality this uplink port. Why the config is applied in the Tengiga and the giga is up?

If this is a dual-purpose, I have 4 Giga port (25 to 28), the interface 25 and 26 represents one ten0/1?

To use this one as 10-Giga a have to add one SFP model for that?

Do you have a documentation about it?

Thanks in advance.

Paula

VIP Super Bronze

Re: Swicth 3560 E - Uplink port

If this is a dual-purpose, I have 4 Giga port (25 to 28), the interface 25 and 26 represents one ten0/1?

To use this one as 10-Giga a have to add one SFP model for that?

Yes, as you said these are dual purpose ports, you can use them as 1Gig using an SFP or 10Gig usng an X2 module.

You have an option option of 2 10Gig, 4 1Gig or 1 10Gig and 2 1Gig.

SFP optic is needed for 1 Gig and X2 for 10Gig.

for SFP you need LC trpe fiber and for X2 you need SC type fiber.  The optics and the cabals have to much.  If you are using SM SFP or X2 use single mode fiber if you are using MM SFP or X2 use MM fiber

Also, make sure to do a "no sh" on any interface when there is a device connected to it.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps7077/product_data_sheet0900aecd805bbee3_ps7078_Products_Data_Sheet.html

HTH

1418
Views
0
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content