Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Twingig converter & ZX SFP GBIC on 4506

Hi,

Catalayst 4506-E with Sup6-LE is not identifying ZX SFP GBIC.

cat4500e-lanbasek9-mz.122-53.SG5.bin is the image used.  On the twingig converter

the ZX SFP GBIC is identified as either SX GBIC or LX GBIC.

How to resolve this problem.

Thank you.

Regards

2 REPLIES
VIP Super Bronze

Twingig converter & ZX SFP GBIC on 4506

Hi,

According to the data sheet ZX is single mode:

1000BASE-ZX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/ps6577/product_data_sheet0900aecd8033f885.html

Can you try a GLC-LH-SMD or GLC-SX-SMD?

HTH

New Member

Twingig converter & ZX SFP GBIC on 4506

The very same uplink is running fine on a 6509 switch. 

Sup6-LE is not identifying the GLC-ZX-SM gbic instead it show as SX GBIC.  I have upgraded ios but that did not help.

I will be trying another fiber link tomorrow just to make sure.

SX and LX GBICs are working fine on the SUP6-LE.

Thanks.

126
Views
0
Helpful
2
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content