Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Announcements

Welcome to Cisco Support Community. We would love to have your feedback.

For an introduction to the new site, click here. And see here for current known issues.

New Member

Uplinking a Catalyst 1924C to a Catalyst 2960G

We have a number of Catalyst 1924C switches that we need to uplink toCatalyst 2960G switches via viber. We want to use the fiber uplinks on the 1924Cs to the SFP connections on our Catalyst 2960Gs. When we connect the fiber cable (SC to LC multimode cable) I get no link lights at either end. The 1924C is set to 100Mb/full duplex and the 2960G is set to auto/auto. I am not able to force the speed of the 2960G ports to 100/full and I think that is where the problem is but I'm not sure. I have also plugged them into a Catalyst 3560G and I get a link light on the 1924 but not on the 3560G. Any help is greatly appreciated.

3 REPLIES
Purple

Re: Uplinking a Catalyst 1924C to a Catalyst 2960G

Are the 2960's gig uplinks or 100 ? If they are gig then you cannot connect them to the 1924's as those are 100 meg . Fiber port speeds are not configurable , it is what is . The SFP's are gig only I believe so what you are trying to do won't work. Probably the same issue on the 3560's.

New Member

Re: Uplinking a Catalyst 1924C to a Catalyst 2960G

The 2960s are gigabit uplinks and the 1924Cs are 100Mb uplinks. I didn't realize that the speeds were not configurable on the SFP ports. I did find on Cisco's site a 100BaseFX SFP (100BaseFX is what the 1900s use). Could I substitute this SFP in for the Cisco Gigabit SFP that is in there now and would that drop the port speed to 100Mb instead? Here is a link to the SFP but it only lists the 3750,3560, and 2970 on the site. Is it compatible with the 2960 also?

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/products_data_sheet0900aecd801ba88e.html

Thanks

Purple

Re: Uplinking a Catalyst 1924C to a Catalyst 2960G

Should work ,says it works with a 2970 which is a newer version of the 2960 . May have to have an up to date IOS version on the 2960 , don't know though .

152
Views
4
Helpful
3
Replies
CreatePlease login to create content