Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Community Member

Using FIber connections on Catalyst 2960

I have a Catalyst 2960 and when I try to connect fiber to it it does not connect. It works fine with the ethernet connection in the same port. Is there anything special I need to do to make that work?

Here is the configuration for that port:

interface GigabitEthernet0/1

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,100

switchport mode trunk

macro description cisco-switch

4 REPLIES
Purple

Re: Using FIber connections on Catalyst 2960

Use interface command "media-type sfp " .

Community Member

Re: Using FIber connections on Catalyst 2960

It is recognizing the media but will not communicate over it. No link lights are on either switch. It works fine on ethernet.

Re: Using FIber connections on Catalyst 2960

Hi Jesse,

Let us know which SPF module are you using.

Please make sure if its 1000Base SX then you are using a Multi Mode Fiber cable and not Single Mode.

Also make sure that you have similar SFPs on both the sides.

-> Sushil

Community Member

Re: Using FIber connections on Catalyst 2960

It is a multimode fiber cable with gender changers in the middle because one end of the cable is SC and the other is LC. The GBIC are GLC-SX-MM from Cisco and it is 1000Base SX

465
Views
0
Helpful
4
Replies
CreatePlease to create content