Cisco Support Community
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Bronze

what's the command to find out switch interface transceiver/cable?

I need to do a remote network audit for a customer's switch environment(65xx/45xx/37xx/35xx/29xx) to find out what kind of transceiver(GBIC/SFP) and cable(fiber/copper) are connected to each interface of the switch. Is there such a command to do it? Thanks for any help!

5 REPLIES

Re: what's the command to find out switch interface transceiver/

show interface GEx/y capabilities

Bronze

Re: what's the command to find out switch interface transceiver/

it seems this command can show the transceiver's type, however is it possible to find out what kind of fiber(for example Multimode OM1, OM2, OM3, 50 or 62 micron?) is connected to the interface?

Re: what's the command to find out switch interface transceiver/

Bo,

Unfortunately AFAIK there is no such quick fix.

I use sometimes "sh interface transceiver detail". It is available on some platforms only and requires DOM to be enabled.

It gives the laser budget amongs other things. Whether db thershold can be mapped to Fiber type ...I dont know.

Sam

Re: what's the command to find out switch interface transceiver/

Hi

I hope the show interface status will give u the desired output.

Thanks

Mahmood

Hall of Fame Super Gold

Re: what's the command to find out switch interface transceiver/

Depending on your IOS, the sh inventory, was introduced on the 12.2 EA5 IOS starting with the 2950/3550 until present.

This command would give a user a comprehensive view of various items in your switch, particularly modules, blades, GBICs, etc.

Hope this helps.

288
Views
5
Helpful
5
Replies
CreatePlease to create content